cardtrack

Best Shining Fates Shiny Vault Cards to Grade

The Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards worth grading, ranked by expected profit per submission — every grade outcome weighted by how often the card actually receives it — after current grading fees. The PSA 10 best case is shown on every row but does not decide the order. Top pick: Koffing at an expected +$49.

Worth grading14
With a gem-rate sample14100%
Positive expected value3
Median gem rate51.6%
PSA fees as of2026-09-26

Ranked by expected profit 14

Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards worth grading, ranked by expected grading profit
#CardRawPSA 9PSA 10CostBest caseGem rateExpectedSample
1KoffingKoffingShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV076 · Current (2020–)
Expected +$49 per submission: 52.1% of 163 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($250), and only a PSA 10 covers the $91 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$9$22$250$82+$15852.1%+$49163
high
2Charizard VMAXCharizard VMAXShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV107 · Current (2020–)
Expected +$18 per submission: 74.6% of 49,541 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($239), and only a PSA 10 covers the $190 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$108$120$239$82+$4974.6%+$1849,541
high
3Ditto VDitto VShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV118 · Current (2020–)
Expected +$5 per submission: 69.6% of 2,295 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($125), and only a PSA 10 covers the $90 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$9$27$125$81+$3569.6%+$52,295
high
4SuicuneSuicuneShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV022 · Current (2020–)
Expected loss −$5 per submission: 41.2% of 1,459 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($173), and only a PSA 10 covers the $98 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$16$37$173$82+$7541.2%−$51,459
high
5MorpekoMorpekoShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV044 · Current (2020–)
Expected loss −$9 per submission: 45.5% of 143 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($150), and only a PSA 10 covers the $99 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$18$47$150$81+$5145.5%−$9143
high
6Ditto VMAXDitto VMAXShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV119 · Current (2020–)
Expected loss −$17 per submission: 75.7% of 2,486 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($96), and only a PSA 10 covers the $95 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$14$22$96$81+$175.7%−$172,486
high
7SnomSnomShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV033 · Current (2020–)
Expected loss −$20 per submission: 45.2% of 272 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($125), and only a PSA 10 covers the $87 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$6$19$125$81+$3845.2%−$20272
high
8CinderaceCinderaceShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV017 · Current (2020–)
Expected loss −$20 per submission: 51.5% of 167 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($101), and only a PSA 10 covers the $88 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$7$36$101$81+$1351.5%−$20167
high
9DedenneDedenneShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV051 · Current (2020–)
Expected loss −$21 per submission: 51.6% of 244 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($103), and only a PSA 10 covers the $87 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$6$25$103$81+$1651.6%−$21244
high
10ToxelToxelShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV041 · Current (2020–)
Expected loss −$24 per submission: 51.7% of 116 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($109), and only a PSA 10 covers the $88 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$7$15$109$81+$2151.7%−$24116
high
11AppletunAppletunShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV014 · Current (2020–)
Expected loss −$25 per submission: 53.7% of 123 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($109), and only a PSA 10 covers the $90 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$9$14$109$81+$1953.7%−$25123
high
12RotomRotomShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV038 · Current (2020–)
Expected loss −$27 per submission: 51.1% of 131 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($90), and only a PSA 10 covers the $88 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$7$35$90$81+$251.1%−$27131
high
13DecidueyeDecidueyeShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV003 · Current (2020–)
Expected loss −$37 per submission: 31.8% of 129 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($90), and only a PSA 10 covers the $87 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence high on that sample.
$6$35$90$81+$331.8%−$37129
high
14MinccinoMinccinoShining Fates Shiny Vault #SV093 · Current (2020–)
Expected loss −$40 per submission: 31.1% of 90 graded copies came back PSA 10 ($153), and only a PSA 10 covers the $97 you have in it — a 9 loses money. Confidence medium on that sample.
$15$15$153$82+$5731.1%−$4090
medium

Expected = every grade outcome weighted by its share of the card's graded population, minus the raw price and the grading cost (PSA tier fee for the graded value plus ~$20 round-trip shipping, fees as of 2026-09-26). Best case is the PSA 10 leg alone. Gem rates come from a self-selected population — collectors grade their cleanest copies — so read them as an upper bound. Raw is a blended market price, not a sale of your copy. Full method and filters on the grading index.

PSA population 122

Every Shining Fates Shiny Vault card with a PSA population reading, ranked five ways. A historical PSA 10 rate is the share of graded copies that came back a 10 — how hard a 10 has been to earn, not the chance your copy earns one — and it is only quoted on cards with at least 20 graded copies; the PSA 10 tables use the same floor. PSA counts as of 22 Oct 2026. How population is measured.

Most graded 122

The most-submitted cards, by total PSA graded.

Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards by total PSA graded
#CardGradedPSA 10s
1Charizard VMAX #SV10749,54136,944
2Lapras VMAX #SV1112,6322,051
3Eternatus VMAX #SV1222,5421,907
4Ditto VMAX #SV1192,4861,882
5Eternatus V #SV1212,4641,593
6Ditto V #SV1182,2951,598
7Lapras V #SV1101,7471,194
8Suicune #SV0221,459601
9Rillaboom VMAX #SV1061,110814
10Toxtricity VMAX #SV1131,095825
Show the next 15
Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards by total PSA graded
#CardGradedPSA 10s
11Grimmsnarl VMAX #SV117943675
12Centiskorch VMAX #SV109904687
13Grimmsnarl V #SV116855619
14Rillaboom V #SV105851584
15Toxtricity V #SV112801547
16Centiskorch V #SV108692458
17Falinks V #SV115634421
18Indeedee V #SV114603441
19Dubwool V #SV120550382
20Dragapult #SV062301164
21Scorbunny #SV015287123
22Grookey #SV004276135
23Galarian Rapidash #SV048273139
24Snom #SV033272123
25Sobble #SV025271135

Fewest PSA 10s 122

The smallest PSA 10 populations among cards with at least 20 graded.

Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards with the fewest PSA 10s
#CardPSA 10sGraded
1Minccino #SV0932890
2Cinccino #SV09430107
3Sizzlipede #SV0183182
4Stonjourner #SV0753180
5Grapploct #SV0733282
6Milcery #SV0573363
7Hatterene #SV0563472
8Clobbopus #SV0723467
9Dottler #SV0083773
10Blipbug #SV0073768
Show the next 15

Most PSA 10s 122

The largest PSA 10 populations among cards with at least 20 graded.

Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards with the most PSA 10s
#CardPSA 10sGraded
1Charizard VMAX #SV10736,94449,541
2Lapras VMAX #SV1112,0512,632
3Eternatus VMAX #SV1221,9072,542
4Ditto VMAX #SV1191,8822,486
5Ditto V #SV1181,5982,295
6Eternatus V #SV1211,5932,464
7Lapras V #SV1101,1941,747
8Toxtricity VMAX #SV1138251,095
9Rillaboom VMAX #SV1068141,110
10Centiskorch VMAX #SV109687904
Show the next 15
Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards with the most PSA 10s
#CardPSA 10sGraded
11Grimmsnarl VMAX #SV117675943
12Grimmsnarl V #SV116619855
13Suicune #SV0226011,459
14Rillaboom V #SV105584851
15Toxtricity V #SV112547801
16Centiskorch V #SV108458692
17Indeedee V #SV114441603
18Falinks V #SV115421634
19Dubwool V #SV120382550
20Dragapult #SV062164301
21Galarian Zigzagoon #SV078160248
22Galarian Ponyta #SV047142269
23Galarian Rapidash #SV048139273
24Sobble #SV025135271
25Grookey #SV004135276

Hardest to gem 122

The lowest historical PSA 10 rates among cards with at least 20 graded.

Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards with the lowest historical PSA 10 rate
#CardHistorical PSA 10 rateGraded
1Cinccino #SV09428%107
2Galarian Meowth #SV08630%125
3Minccino #SV09331%90
4Rowlet #SV00131%214
5Decidueye #SV00332%129
6Sizzlipede #SV01838%82
7Dartrix #SV00238%107
8Stonjourner #SV07539%80
9Grapploct #SV07339%82
10Rillaboom #SV00639%115
Show the next 15
Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards with the lowest historical PSA 10 rate
#CardHistorical PSA 10 rateGraded
11Falinks #SV07441%150
12Raboot #SV01641%139
13Suicune #SV02241%1,459
14Arrokuda #SV03141%97
15Thievul #SV08242%98
16Scorbunny #SV01543%287
17Toxtricity #SV04243%217
18Galarian Darumaka #SV02343%93
19Wooloo #SV10343%222
20Corviknight #SV08944%220
21Galarian Perrserker #SV08744%106
22Inteleon #SV02745%194
23Frosmoth #SV03445%98
24Snom #SV03345%272
25Morpeko #SV04445%143

Fastest growing 92

The most copies newly PSA graded over 30 days, between our readings of 24 Aug 2026 and 28 Sept 2026 — weekly readings, never interpolated between.

Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards by PSA copies graded over 30 days
#CardNew gradedPSA 10s change
1Charizard VMAX #SV107+654+401
2Ditto VMAX #SV119+68+46
3Ditto V #SV118+59+40
4Lapras VMAX #SV111+28+25
5Eternatus V #SV121+19+10
6Lapras V #SV110+17+7
7Suicune #SV022+17+1
8Eternatus VMAX #SV122+11+8
9Rillaboom VMAX #SV106+6+4
10Grimmsnarl VMAX #SV117+6+5
Show the next 15
Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards by PSA copies graded over 30 days
#CardNew gradedPSA 10s change
11Toxtricity VMAX #SV113+5+4
12Grookey #SV004+4+1
13Snom #SV033+4+1
14Galarian Ponyta #SV047+40
15Koffing #SV076+4+1
16Boltund #SV040+40
17Rillaboom V #SV105+3+3
18Indeedee V #SV114+3+2
19Galarian Rapidash #SV048+30
20Sobble #SV025+30
21Dedenne #SV051+30
22Galarian Sirfetch'd #SV064+30
23Yamper #SV039+3+2
24Cinderace #SV017+30
25Galarian Meowth #SV086+3+1

How to read the Shining Fates Shiny Vault ranking

Every Shining Fates Shiny Vault card listed here clears one bar: its PSA 10 price beats its raw price by more than the cost of grading it. 14 cards from the set pass. 14 of them (100%) have a gem-rate sample of at least ten graded copies in the population reports, and 3 of those keep a positive expected value once every grade outcome is weighted by how often the card actually receives it.

The order is expected profit, not the PSA 10 best case, which rewards the widest raw-to-gem gap whether the card gems one time in two or one in fifty. Here the top row, the Koffing from Shining Fates Shiny Vault, gems 52.1% of the time across 163 graded copies: +$49 is what a long run of submissions would average, $158 is what one lucky copy returns.

The median gem rate across the sampled Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards is 51.6%. More than half of submitted copies came back PSA 10, and no row here covers raw price plus fee at PSA 9, so the gem rate decides whether a submission pays. Of the 14 ranked cards, 14 need a 10 to break even and 11 lose money on expectation. 13 rest on a hundred or more graded copies.

Before you submit a Shining Fates Shiny Vault card

Grading pays on condition. The four things every grader scores — centering, corners, edges and surface — can be checked at home before paying a fee, and a copy that is visibly off-centre or has a whitened corner will not gem whatever the population says. Those gem rates come from a self-selected population of clean copies, so a random copy does worse.

The cost column assumes a PSA submission at the tier covering the card's PSA 10 value, fees as of 2026-09-26, and raw is CardTrack's blended near-mint price, not a sale of your copy: pay more, or hold a lighter copy, and the break-even moves against you. Test a card with your own numbers in the ROI calculator, see the printings that fail the bar on the Shining Fates Shiny Vault card list, or see how gem-mint premiums run across the whole catalogue on the PSA premium index.

Shining Fates Shiny Vault grading questions

Which Shining Fates Shiny Vault card is the best to grade?
On current numbers the Koffing (Shining Fates Shiny Vault #SV076): 52.1% of 163 graded copies came back PSA 10, an expected profit of $49 per submission after the $82 grading cost, against a best case of $158 if it gems.
How many Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards are worth grading?
3 keep a positive expected value after the fee, out of the 14 with a gem-rate sample of at least ten graded copies. 14 cards on this page have a PSA 10 price that beats the raw price by more than the grading fee.
What gem rate do Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards get at PSA?
The median across the 14 sampled Shining Fates Shiny Vault cards is 51.6%, so more than half of the copies collectors chose to submit came back PSA 10. The strongest rate with a sample of thirty or more is the Ditto VMAX (Shining Fates Shiny Vault #SV119) at 75.7% of 2,486.
Does the Shining Fates Shiny Vault ranking apply to CGC or Beckett?
Not directly. The cost column is PSA's fee as of 2026-09-26 and the graded columns are PSA slab prices; the gem-rate sample falls back to CGC's population only when PSA has fewer than ten copies. A CGC or Beckett submission has its own fee and resale price.