cardtrack
CardTrack data study · Language · October 2026

Japanese vs English PSA 10 prices: the same artwork, compared

Across 183 Japanese and English cards sharing the same artwork, the Japanese PSA 10 sold for a median 25% of the English one (15 Jul to 14 Oct 2026). The Japanese copy was dearer on 4 pairs. The discount deepened with price up to $500 to $2,000: 35% under $50, 11% there (8 pairs).

Japanese PSA 10 ÷ English PSA 10, median
25%
183 same-art pairs · 9,960 PSA 10 sales
Sale-weighted 30%; mean 31%. Japanese dearer on 4 pairs (2.2%).
Edition October 2026Published 17 October 2026Data to 14 October 2026Refreshed monthlyCSV · PNG · Method

Cite this study

Free to cite · CC BY 4.0
CitationSource: CardTrack, Japanese vs English PSA 10, October 2026 edition, 17 October 2026. https://cardtrack.com/data/japanese-vs-english-psa-10/2026-10
Permanent URLhttps://cardtrack.com/data/japanese-vs-english-psa-10/2026-10
Always-current URLhttps://cardtrack.com/data/japanese-vs-english-psa-10
183
Compared pairs
of 8,413 paired cards
25%
Median ratio
weighted 30%
4
Japanese dearer
2.2% of pairs
35%
Under $50 pairs
36 pairs
9,960
PSA 10 sales
1,766 Japanese · 8,194 English

Key findings: Japanese vs English PSA 10, October 2026 · 183 same-art pairs with 3+ priced PSA 10 sales each side, 9,960 sales, price paid incl. buyer's premium, 15 Jul to 14 Oct 2026

  1. 1Across 183 Japanese and English Pokémon cards sharing the same artwork, the Japanese PSA 10 sold for a median 25% of the English one (15 Jul to 14 Oct 2026, CardTrack); weighted by sales, 30%.
  2. 2Only 4 of 183 same-art Japanese PSA 10s sold for more than the English card (15 Jul to 14 Oct 2026, CardTrack): Rayquaza (118%), Numel (107%), Celebi (104%), Doublade (101%).
  3. 3Japanese PSA 10 discounts deepen up to the $500 to $2,000 band (CardTrack, 15 Jul to 14 Oct 2026): median 35% of English under $50, 11% there (8 pairs); the thin $2,000 or more band (3 pairs), 19%.
  4. 4Among recent same-art pairs (15 Jul to 14 Oct 2026, CardTrack), Scarlet & Violet cards (108 pairs) show a median Japanese PSA 10 price of 22% of English, Mega Evolution (44 pairs) 43%.
  5. 5The most-traded same-art pair, Psyduck (Ascended Heroes), sold as a PSA 10 for $85 in Japanese against $266 in English (15 Jul to 14 Oct 2026, CardTrack): 32%.

Japanese against English PSA 10 prices by price band· Japanese median paid ÷ English median paid, per pair

Dearer cards carry a bigger Japanese discount up to the $500 to $2,000 band (8 pairs); the top band ($2,000 or more) rests on only 3 pairs.

Band (geometric mean of the two medians)PairsJP ÷ EN, medianSale-weightedMeanJP higherPSA 10 sales
Under $503635%35%40%11,261
$50 to $1509126%39%32%24,439
$150 to $5004519%24%24%13,719
$500 to $2,000811%7%12%0475
$2,000 or more319%19%18%066

Japanese against English PSA 10 prices by era· eras under 10 pairs shown, not read

Across eras with 10+ pairs the median runs from 20% (Sun & Moon) to 51% (Sword & Shield).

EraPairsJP ÷ EN, medianSale-weightedMeanJP higherPSA 10 sales
Wizards of the Coast (few pairs)123%23%23%015
HeartGold & SoulSilver (few pairs)119%19%19%022
Black & White (few pairs)114%14%14%09
XY (few pairs)314%14%18%059
Sun & Moon1320%18%19%0358
Sword & Shield1251%104%58%2592
Scarlet & Violet10822%23%23%05,053
Mega Evolution4443%43%47%23,852

Japanese against English PSA 10 prices by set· English sets with 5+ pairs

Across sets with 5+ pairs the median runs from 10% (Scarlet & Violet) to 44% (Phantasmal Flames).

English set (Japanese set)PairsJP ÷ EN, medianSale-weightedMeanJP higherPSA 10 sales
Phantasmal Flames2025 · Mega Evolution (M2)1044%46%43%0521
Mega Evolution2025 · Mega Evolution (M1L) + Mega Evolution (M1S)1744%44%48%01,618
Ascended Heroes2026 · Mega Evolution (M2a)842%32%53%11,206
Twilight Masquerade2024 · Scarlet & Violet (SV5a) + Scarlet & Violet (SV6)833%32%35%0471
Surging Sparks2024 · Scarlet & Violet (SV7a) + Scarlet & Violet (SV8)928%28%29%0380
Journey Together2025 · Scarlet & Violet (SV9)528%28%36%0320
Paradox Rift2023 · Scarlet & Violet (SV3a) + Scarlet & Violet (SV4K)725%16%29%0283
1512023 · Scarlet & Violet (SV2a)1725%23%28%01,494
Obsidian Flames2023 · Scarlet & Violet (SV3)725%23%25%0364
Temporal Forces2024 · Scarlet & Violet (SV5K) + Scarlet & Violet (SV5M)821%17%25%0322
Cosmic Eclipse2019 · Sun & Moon (SM11b)920%18%20%0260
Black Bolt2025 · Scarlet & Violet (SV11B)713%8%12%0160
Paldea Evolved2023 · Scarlet & Violet (SV1a) + Scarlet & Violet (SV2D) + Scarlet & Violet (SV2P)1611%7%13%0569
Scarlet & Violet2023 · Scarlet & Violet (SV1S) + Scarlet & Violet (SV1V)1310%9%11%0323

Most-traded Japanese and English same-art pairs· ranked by priced PSA 10 sales, both sides

The most-traded pair, Psyduck (Ascended Heroes), sold at 32% of the English price.

#Japanese PSA 10English PSA 10JP median (sales)EN median (sales)JP ÷ EN
1Psyduck (Japanese)199/193 · Art RarePsyduckAscended Heroes #226$85 (58)$266 (592)32%
2Rayquaza (Japanese)056/076RayquazaVivid Voltage #138$224 (10)$190 (280)118%
3Ivysaur (Japanese)065/063 · Art RareIvysaurMega Evolution #134$36.95 (24)$88.99 (241)42%
4Bulbasaur (Japanese)064/063 · Art RareBulbasaurMega Evolution #133$49.99 (23)$112 (232)45%
5Marshadow (Japanese)069/063 · Art RareMarshadowMega Evolution #146$39.03 (24)$90 (229)43%
6Magikarp (Japanese)080/073 · Art RareMagikarpPaldea Evolved #203$290 (117)$3,950 (99)7%
7Vulpix (Japanese)067/063 · Art RareVulpixMega Evolution #138$45 (13)$85.01 (190)53%
8Clefairy (Japanese)086/080 · Art RareClefairyPerfect Order #94$52.98 (24)$99.99 (168)53%
9Pikachu (Japanese)173/165 · Art RarePikachu151 #173$118 (70)$535 (121)22%
10Eevee (Japanese)078/066 · Art RareEeveeTwilight Masquerade #188$108 (32)$330 (151)33%
11Bulbasaur (Japanese)166/165 · Art RareBulbasaur151 #166$81.95 (45)$301 (123)27%
12Squirtle (Japanese)170/165 · Art RareSquirtle151 #170$104 (37)$460 (123)23%
13Steelix (Japanese)073/063 · Art RareSteelixMega Evolution #150$39.75 (14)$64 (137)62%
14Gastly (Japanese)080/071 · Art RareGastlyTemporal Forces #177$91 (18)$550 (127)17%
15Latios (Japanese)070/064 · Art RareLatiosSurging Sparks #203$72.50 (18)$255 (126)28%

Which Japanese PSA 10s come closest to, and furthest below, the English price?· 5+ priced sales each side

The Japanese copy sold for more on only 4 of 183 pairs.

Japanese closest to, or above, English

Japanese PSA 10English PSA 10JP median (sales)EN median (sales)JP ÷ EN
Rayquaza (Japanese)056/076RayquazaVivid Voltage #138$224 (10)$190 (280)118%
Numel (Japanese)198/193 · Art RareNumelAscended Heroes #223$68.20 (7)$64.06 (52)107%
Doublade (Japanese)091/080 · Art RareDoubladePerfect Order #98$49.50 (6)$49 (31)101%
Snorlax (Japanese)093/070 · Ultra RareSnorlaxChilling Reign #224$288 (5)$310 (67)93%
Pikachu (Japanese)024/098 · CommonPikachuSilver Tempest #49$156 (7)$170 (8)92%
Helioptile (Japanese)070/063 · Art RareHelioptileMega Evolution #143$42.38 (5)$46.40 (20)91%
Spearow (Japanese)074/063 · Art RareSpearowMega Evolution #151$38 (5)$50 (25)76%
Stufful (Japanese)075/063 · Art RareStuffulMega Evolution #154$37.20 (12)$55 (61)68%
Charizard (Japanese)012/100 · RareCharizardVivid Voltage #25$62.40 (7)$100 (7)62%
Steelix (Japanese)073/063 · Art RareSteelixMega Evolution #150$39.75 (14)$64 (137)62%

Japanese furthest below English

Japanese PSA 10English PSA 10JP median (sales)EN median (sales)JP ÷ EN
Snorlax (Japanese)076/095 · RareSnorlaxUnbroken Bonds #158$182 (12)$3,000 (5)6%
Maushold (Japanese)081/071 · Art RareMausholdPaldea Evolved #226$99 (13)$1,474 (20)7%
Pachirisu (Japanese)084/078 · Art RarePachirisuScarlet & Violet #208$34.54 (5)$483 (10)7%
Tyranitar (Japanese)079/071 · Art RareTyranitarPaldea Evolved #222$54.99 (19)$750 (40)7%
Magikarp (Japanese)080/073 · Art RareMagikarpPaldea Evolved #203$290 (117)$3,950 (99)7%
Greavard (Japanese)087/078 · Art RareGreavardScarlet & Violet #214$45.50 (6)$580 (13)8%
Seismitoad (Japanese)109/086 · Art RareSeismitoadBlack Bolt #105$150 (17)$1,890 (63)8%
Raichu (Japanese)074/071 · Art RareRaichuPaldea Evolved #211$73 (18)$881 (50)8%
Drowzee (Japanese)086/078 · Art RareDrowzeeScarlet & Violet #210$82.93 (28)$950 (75)9%
Slowpoke (Japanese)082/078 · Art RareSlowpokeScarlet & Violet #204$68 (10)$711 (32)10%
How to read the pair tables
  • Figures in brackets are priced PSA 10 sales.
  • A pair enters the comparison with 3+ on each side; only pairs with 5+ on each side are listed by name.
  • Every compared pair is in the CSV.

Chart: Japanese vs English PSA 10

Japanese PSA 10 prices as a share of the English PSA 10 for the ten most-traded same-art pairs, 15 Jul to 14 Oct 2026

For media

Free to cite · CC-BY 4.0
  • Updated
  • RefreshesMonthly; each edition is kept at its own URL
  • SourceCardTrack's sold ledger (eBay feeds, Fanatics Collect, Goldin, Alt) and its Japanese catalogue, PSA 10 price paid.
Source: CardTrack, Japanese vs English PSA 10, October 2026, 17 October 2026. https://cardtrack.com/data/japanese-vs-english-psa-10/2026-10

Charts and tables may be reproduced with the attribution above under CC-BY 4.0. How the numbers are built: methodology. Press enquiries, corrections and custom cuts of the data: jd@cardtrack.com. CardTrack is a market measure, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions: Japanese vs English PSA 10

Do Japanese Pokémon cards sell for more than English ones in PSA 10?

Rarely: the Japanese PSA 10 sold for a median 25% of the English one across 183 Japanese and English cards with the same artwork (15 Jul to 14 Oct 2026). The Japanese copy was dearer on 4 pairs.

How much cheaper is a Japanese PSA 10 than the English card?

A median 75% cheaper across 183 same-art pairs (15 Jul to 14 Oct 2026), and the gap deepens with price up to the $500 to $2,000 band (8 pairs). Japanese as a share of English by band: Under $50 35%, $50 to $150 26%, $150 to $500 19%, $500 to $2,000 11%, $2,000 or more 19%.

Which Japanese Pokémon cards sell for more than the English version?

4 of 183 same-art pairs had the Japanese PSA 10 dearer than the English one (15 Jul to 14 Oct 2026): Rayquaza (118%), Numel (107%), Celebi (104%), Doublade (101%).

Method: how CardTrack built these figures

How the figures are built: what is counted, where the prices come from, thresholds and caveats

Pairing sets

  • A Japanese set is matched to an English set when at least 20 of its cards, and 25% of the set, share an English name and artist with it.
  • 160 of 212 Japanese sets were matched.

Pairing cards

  • Inside a matched pair of sets, a Japanese card pairs with the English card of the same name and artist when that match is unique on both sides: 8,413 pairs.
  • 158 ambiguous and 41 already-claimed matches were dropped.

Checked by eye on 17 Oct 2026

  • 299 of 300 randomly sampled pairs were the same artwork (the other came from a promo set, since removed).
  • The 28 compared pairs whose scans looked least alike were all the same artwork, bar 1 whose Japanese scan is a card back.
  • 25 pairs, the ten most traded among them, were read against their sale titles, numbers and rarities with no wrong pair found.

Prices

  • PSA 10 sales 15 Jul to 14 Oct 2026, price paid with the buyer's premium included. Each sale counts once however many feeds report it.
  • Sales of unknown amount are never priced (8,820 such sales).
  • Sales whose title names another product (Cracked Ice, Cosmos, prerelease, staff or stamped holos) or the other language are left out: 980 across all cards, 78 in compared pairs.
  • A pair is compared with 3+ priced sales on each side. Its ratio is the Japanese median ÷ the English median, and the headline is the median of those ratios.

Bands

Price bands use the geometric mean of the pair's two medians, so a pair is not placed by whichever side happens to be dearer.

Edition

October 2026 edition, published 17 Oct 2026.

Editions of the Japanese vs English PSA 10 study

Each edition keeps its own page, CSV and chart at /data/japanese-vs-english-psa-10/<edition>, so a citation of one month's figures keeps pointing at them.

Related