cardtrack
CardTrack data study · Grading · October 2026

PSA 10 gem rate by set: every English Pokémon set ranked

36.1% of the 16.07M English Pokémon cards PSA has graded are PSA 10s. Among the 136 sets with 10,000+ slabs the gem rate runs from 0.3% (Double Crisis) to 69.9% (Darkness Ablaze); by era from 3.9% (Diamond & Pearl) to 58.5% (Mega Evolution). PSA population of 13 Oct 2026.

PSA gem rate · English cards · 13 Oct 2026
36.1%
5,806,048 PSA 10s of 16,074,760 graded
About 1 in 3. A rate of what was submitted and graded, not the odds that any one copy grades 10.
Edition October 2026Published 17 October 2026Data to 13 October 2026Refreshed monthlyCSV · PNG · Method

Cite this study

Free to cite · CC BY 4.0
CitationSource: CardTrack, PSA 10 gem rate by set, October 2026 edition, 17 October 2026. https://cardtrack.com/data/psa-10-rate-by-set/2026-10
Permanent URLhttps://cardtrack.com/data/psa-10-rate-by-set/2026-10
Always-current URLhttps://cardtrack.com/data/psa-10-rate-by-set
16.07M
PSA-graded copies
19,544 cards with a count
5.81M
PSA 10s
36.1%
3.9%
Lowest era
Diamond & Pearl
58.5%
Highest era
Mega Evolution
136
Sets ranked
10,000+ slabs each

Key findings: PSA 10 gem rate by set, October 2026 · 16,074,760 PSA-graded copies of 19,544 English cards · PSA population 13 Oct 2026 (17,411 cards), 28 Sep 2026 (2,118)

  1. 1In CardTrack's PSA population data to 13 Oct 2026, 36.1% of English Pokémon cards graded by PSA are PSA 10s: 5,806,048 of 16,074,760 copies, about one in 3.
  2. 2By era, the PSA 10 rate on English Pokémon cards runs from 3.9% (Diamond & Pearl) to 58.5% (Mega Evolution) in CardTrack's PSA population data to 13 Oct 2026; Scarlet & Violet is at 34.6%.
  3. 3In CardTrack's PSA population data to 13 Oct 2026, among English sets with 10,000+ graded copies, Double Crisis has the lowest PSA 10 rate (0.3%, 1 in 311) and Darkness Ablaze the highest (69.9%).
  4. 4Among English Pokémon cards with 10,000+ PSA copies (CardTrack, PSA population data to 13 Oct 2026), the hardest to grade a PSA 10 is the Neo Genesis Lugia (Unlimited): 15 PSA 10s from 12,549 graded, 1 in 837.
  5. 5On the same 233 Wizards-era cards, CardTrack's PSA population data to 13 Oct 2026 shows 1st Edition copies graded PSA 10 at 10.2% against 4.4% for Unlimited.
  6. 6On 5,721 English cards graded 100+ times by both PSA and CGC, PSA's 10 rate is 36.6% and CGC's 33.8% (CardTrack, counts of 16 Oct 2026).

What share of Pokémon cards get a PSA 10, by era and release year?· PSA 10s over every copy PSA has graded

The gem rate runs from 3.9% in Diamond & Pearl to 58.5% in Mega Evolution.

EraCardsGradedPSA 10Gem rate1 in
Wizards of the Coast1,7752,027,976166,5098.2%12
EX1,876471,11141,2888.8%11
Diamond & Pearl93483,1613,2413.9%26
Platinum53067,8092,8404.2%24
HeartGold & SoulSilver543100,5734,2034.2%24
Black & White1,329151,8449,0656.0%17
XY1,838913,522155,77417.1%6
Sun & Moon2,8771,728,308740,61842.9%2
Sword & Shield3,5574,217,2532,109,80850.0%2
Scarlet & Violet3,4694,679,2841,617,46934.6%3
Mega Evolution8161,633,919955,23358.5%2
YearGradedPSA 10Gem rate
19991,124,36295,8248.5%
2000496,38321,0294.2%
2001120,6367,2996.0%
2002179,12121,14611.8%
2003215,24229,62713.8%
2004103,70412,57012.1%
2005107,5919,6268.9%
2006119,5548,3967.0%
200782,3703,5254.3%
200833,2851,9966.0%
200967,8092,8404.2%
201079,3543,3444.2%
201160,2753,0255.0%
201237,4333,3759.0%
2013208,83410,4415.0%
201474,02211,41115.4%
2015135,06816,68612.3%
2016570,953120,76021.1%
2017659,746213,77332.4%
2018122,64151,66542.1%
20191,647,509683,47341.5%
2020518,146323,37262.4%
20211,295,483704,42954.4%
2022983,765495,80250.4%
20233,247,5531,169,36636.0%
20241,071,077415,14138.8%
20252,272,6101,083,75947.7%
2026440,234282,34864.1%

Which Pokémon sets have the lowest and highest PSA 10 rate?· sets with 10,000+ PSA-graded copies

A 10 is 1 in 311 in Double Crisis but 1 in 1 in Darkness Ablaze.

Lowest gem rate

#SetGradedGem rate1 in
1Double Crisis201512,7450.3%311
2DP Black Star Promos200721,4170.9%106
3BW Black Star Promos201122,3452.0%51
4HS—Undaunted201020,9722.7%37
5HeartGold & SoulSilver201015,2762.9%34
6Team Rocket2000135,6202.9%34
7Neo Genesis200062,5443.1%32
8Secret Wonders200712,4043.3%31
9Legendary Treasures201342,2773.6%28
10HS—Unleashed201010,9943.7%27
11Gym Heroes200077,0453.7%27
12Fossil1999168,2023.9%25
13Stormfront200811,3883.9%25
14Call of Legends201121,2194.0%25
15Neo Revelation200146,7434.0%25

Highest gem rate

#SetGradedGem rate1 in
1Darkness Ablaze2020100,21169.9%1
2Shining Fates Shiny Vault202187,14269.7%1
3Sword & Shield202060,02566.9%1
4Rebel Clash202027,75966.3%2
5Perfect Order202680,83666.2%2
6Champion's Path2020107,41965.6%2
7Ascended Heroes2026323,82363.8%2
8Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery202294,65263.0%2
9Chaos Rising202633,38162.9%2
10Chilling Reign2021111,51361.1%2
11Hidden Fates Shiny Vault2019324,66859.6%2
12Evolving Skies2021345,75759.6%2
13Celebrations: Classic Collection2021282,42759.3%2
14Hidden Fates2019152,79059.3%2
15Mega Evolution Black Star Promos2025495,60659.3%2

Which Pokémon cards are hardest to grade a PSA 10?· cards with 10,000+ PSA-graded copies

The hardest card gems at 0.1% (Neo Genesis Lugia (Unlimited)), against 36.1% overall.

#CardGradedPSA 10PSA 9Gem rateOdds
1Lugia (Unlimited)Neo Genesis · #9 · 200012,549154950.1%1 in 837
2Vaporeon (Unlimited)Jungle · #12 · 199916,798359640.2%1 in 480
3Kangaskhan (Unlimited)Jungle · #5 · 199910,454299730.3%1 in 360
4CharizardBase Set 2 · #4 · 200024,597701,4080.3%1 in 351
5EeveeWizards Black Star Promos · #11 · 199910,881311,7510.3%1 in 351
6Dragonite (Unlimited)Fossil · #4 · 199917,326601,5080.4%1 in 289
7Gengar (Unlimited)Fossil · #5 · 199914,587511,1840.4%1 in 286
8Lapras (Unlimited)Fossil · #10 · 199913,691511,2640.4%1 in 268
9Charizard (Unlimited)Base Set · #4 · 1999105,4144908,5480.5%1 in 215
10BlastoiseBase Set 2 · #2 · 200012,144611,0970.5%1 in 199
11Dark Blastoise (Unlimited)Team Rocket · #3 · 200011,706651,1590.6%1 in 180
12Blastoise (Unlimited)Base Set · #2 · 199952,3353814,9440.7%1 in 137
13Dark Charizard (Unlimited)Team Rocket · #4 · 200019,8611762,4280.9%1 in 113
14Chansey (Unlimited)Base Set · #3 · 199916,3741472,1140.9%1 in 111
15VenusaurBase Set 2 · #18 · 200010,3231071,3411.0%1 in 96

Hardest modern cards · Sword & Shield on, 5,000+ graded

CardGradedGem rateOdds
PikachuCelebrations · 202149,8012.0%1 in 51
MewCelebrations · 202117,4652.3%1 in 43
Greninja ☆SWSH Black Star Promos · 201960,0705.1%1 in 20
BulbasaurMega Evolution · 202525,8967.1%1 in 14
HaunterMega Evolution Black Star Promos · 202510,1357.4%1 in 14
LugiaCelebrations · 20215,6858.5%1 in 12
Special Delivery PikachuSWSH Black Star Promos · 201914,6709.7%1 in 10
RaltsScarlet & Violet · 20237,82410.0%1 in 10
Mega Charizard X exPhantasmal Flames · 202520,25110.0%1 in 10
SlowpokeScarlet & Violet · 20237,76910.7%1 in 9

Most-graded cards

CardGradedPSA 10Gem rate
Mega Charizard X exMega Evolution Black Star Promos · 2025125,08560,50748.4%
Pikachu with Grey Felt HatScarlet & Violet Black Star Promos · 2023119,42650,52642.3%
Charizard (Unlimited)Base Set · 1999105,4144900.5%
Charizard ex151 · 2023105,34128,82427.4%
Charizard VSWSH Black Star Promos · 201991,23651,35756.3%
EeveeScarlet & Violet Black Star Promos · 202384,60431,42437.1%
Moltres & Zapdos & Articuno-GXSM Black Star Promos · 201779,05044,31056.0%
Oricorio exMega Evolution Black Star Promos · 202565,47834,82053.2%
Blastoise ex151 · 202364,46419,07329.6%
PikachuCrown Zenith · 202363,36133,45952.8%

Do 1st Edition Pokémon cards grade PSA 10 more often than Unlimited?· the same 233 cards, each printing with 1,000+ graded

On the same cards, 1st Edition copies grade 10 more often than Unlimited.

CardUnlimited gradedUnlimited rate1st Ed. graded1st Ed. rate
All 233 cards1,260,5984.4%743,80410.2%
CharizardBase Set · #4105,4140.5%5,4252.3%
PikachuJungle · #6012,04911.9%18,93317.5%
Dark CharizardTeam Rocket · #419,8610.9%12,0104.6%
EeveeJungle · #514,80916.8%10,00818.5%
CharmanderTeam Rocket · #501,9419.1%9,92220.7%
Dark CharizardTeam Rocket · #219,9002.5%9,0747.8%
Dark BlastoiseTeam Rocket · #311,7060.6%9,0322.5%
Dark DragoniteTeam Rocket · #59,9640.5%8,9912.5%
DragoniteFossil · #417,3260.4%8,6912.7%
SquirtleTeam Rocket · #681,4487.8%8,21420.4%
Dark RaichuTeam Rocket · #837,6320.4%7,9423.1%
Read with care: the two printings have separate populations

1st Edition and Unlimited are separate PSA specs, so each printing carries its own population.

The comparison is of the slabs that exist for each, not of print quality alone.

Does PSA or CGC give more 10s on the same Pokémon cards?· cards with 100+ copies graded by each, CGC counts of 16 Oct 2026

On 5,721 shared cards PSA's 10 rate is 36.6% and CGC's is 33.8%.

EraCardsPSA gradedPSA 10 rateCGC gradedCGC 10 rate
All eras5,72115,264,07836.6%4,193,33833.8%
Wizards of the Coast9981,930,7617.6%744,9989.7%
EX515412,9937.0%118,05714.8%
Diamond & Pearl11159,9783.6%19,2163.6%
Platinum6848,2403.6%12,0632.3%
HeartGold & SoulSilver8281,5213.5%16,6443.2%
Black & White9093,4904.5%21,8384.5%
XY346850,01617.4%165,6087.2%
Sun & Moon6001,608,28343.2%314,31726.1%
Sword & Shield1,4004,005,54450.9%1,147,42139.1%
Scarlet & Violet1,2374,573,59934.7%1,247,57941.8%
Mega Evolution2741,599,65358.4%385,59768.3%
Read with care: different submissions, not different strictness

The two graders see different submissions, so this compares the slabs that exist at each, not how strictly each one grades.

PSA 10 rate for every English Pokémon set· 183 sets in release order · ranked sets have 10,000+ graded

All 183 sets, oldest first; a high Top 2 share means the rate mostly describes two cards.

What the Top 2 share column means

A set's gem rate counts every card in it with a PSA count.

Top 2 share is how much of the set's graded population sits in its two most-graded cards.

SetReleasedCardsGradedPSA 10Gem rateTop 2 share
Base Set1999-01-09100636,00546,1797.3%24.8%
Jungle1999-06-1663156,2737,5564.8%18.5%
Wizards Black Star Promos1999-07-0147163,88235,48921.7%17.8%
Fossil1999-10-1062168,2026,6003.9%19.0%
Base Set 22000-02-24129140,7727,4265.3%26.1%
Team Rocket2000-04-2483135,6203,9872.9%23.3%
Gym Heroes2000-08-1413277,0452,8823.7%22.3%
Gym Challenge2000-10-1613280,4024,7845.9%19.4%
Neo Genesis2000-12-1611162,5441,9503.1%27.0%
Neo Discovery2001-06-017543,0621,9594.5%29.5%
Southern Islands2001-07-311830,8313,44711.2%27.5%
Neo Revelation2001-09-216546,7431,8934.0%33.6%
Neo Destiny2002-02-2811169,6045,0227.2%18.8%
Legendary Collection2002-05-2411031,2124,30513.8%15.0%
Expedition Base Set2002-09-1516572,62310,73014.8%8.6%
Best of Game2002-12-0195,6821,08919.2%40.3%
Aquapolis2003-01-1518149,6847,65915.4%11.8%
Skyridge2003-05-1218257,79013,55223.4%5.9%
Ruby & Sapphire2003-07-0110727,2131,7446.4%24.0%
Sandstorm2003-09-1810022,8222,36510.4%18.7%
Nintendo Black Star Promos2003-10-013725,3271,2925.1%33.4%
Dragon2003-11-2410032,4063,0159.3%20.4%
Team Magma vs Team Aqua2004-03-159716,4291,5949.7%15.3%
Hidden Legends2004-06-0110217,3702,49714.4%17.1%
EX Trainer Kit Latias2004-06-019644304.7%96.9%
EX Trainer Kit Latios2004-06-018797678.4%99.0%
Poké Card Creator Pack2004-07-0151,6011026.4%42.7%
FireRed & LeafGreen2004-09-0111432,2684,29113.3%22.4%
POP Series 12004-09-01173,8691604.1%64.3%
Team Rocket Returns2004-11-0111030,7263,82912.5%10.3%
Deoxys2005-02-0110819,0051,4147.4%20.7%
Emerald2005-05-0110714,4741,3669.4%15.2%
Unseen Forces2005-08-0114438,1063,2538.5%21.6%
POP Series 22005-08-01173,36746113.7%67.3%
Delta Species2005-10-3111432,6393,1329.6%10.8%
Legend Maker2006-02-019320,3511,7608.6%18.9%
EX Trainer Kit 2 Plusle2006-03-018183105.5%94.0%
EX Trainer Kit 2 Minun2006-03-0192772910.5%72.9%
POP Series 32006-04-01175,7473856.7%35.2%
Holon Phantoms2006-05-0111129,2742,3328.0%17.6%
Crystal Guardians2006-08-019929,6862,0727.0%29.8%
POP Series 42006-08-01173,4092156.3%45.4%
Dragon Frontiers2006-11-0110130,6271,5935.2%29.6%
Power Keepers2007-02-0210826,9382,0397.6%23.2%
POP Series 52007-03-01175,5562414.3%38.5%
Diamond & Pearl2007-05-011236,9262754.0%27.2%
DP Black Star Promos2007-05-015121,4172030.9%25.8%
Mysterious Treasures2007-08-011238,3533364.0%17.2%
POP Series 62007-09-0117776263.4%44.1%
Secret Wonders2007-11-0113012,4044053.3%31.3%
Great Encounters2008-02-011066,55288213.5%32.8%
POP Series 72008-03-0117924181.9%49.8%
Majestic Dawn2008-05-011007,2753805.2%20.4%
Legends Awakened2008-08-011456,6132393.6%21.9%
POP Series 82008-09-0117533295.4%34.3%
Stormfront2008-11-0110511,3884483.9%36.4%
Platinum2009-02-111309,9153964.0%21.0%
POP Series 92009-03-0117944525.5%49.1%
Rising Rivals2009-05-161049,1023854.2%19.6%
Supreme Victors2009-08-1915320,7819154.4%23.4%
Arceus2009-11-0411018,9858534.5%26.3%
Pokémon Rumble2009-12-02168,0822393.0%21.0%
HeartGold & SoulSilver2010-02-1012315,2764492.9%19.4%
HGSS Black Star Promos2010-02-10248,2741171.4%33.8%
HS—Unleashed2010-05-129610,9944023.7%19.4%
HS—Undaunted2010-08-189120,9725692.7%42.7%
HS—Triumphant2010-11-0310323,8381,8077.6%26.9%
Call of Legends2011-02-0910621,2198594.0%14.2%
BW Black Star Promos2011-03-019722,3454422.0%23.0%
Black & White2011-04-2511010,3159829.5%56.4%
McDonald's Collection 20112011-06-1712264238.7%26.5%
Emerging Powers2011-08-31902,18827112.4%68.9%
Noble Victories2011-11-16813,94444811.4%43.0%
Next Destinies2012-02-08996,2883495.5%22.0%
Dark Explorers2012-05-09875,3283075.8%22.0%
McDonald's Collection 20122012-06-1512181116.1%24.3%
Dragons Exalted2012-08-1512811,7891,22510.4%34.1%
Dragon Vault2012-10-05213,7762496.6%31.7%
Boundaries Crossed2012-11-0711910,0711,23412.3%17.5%
Plasma Storm2013-02-0612713,9408696.2%37.1%
Plasma Freeze2013-05-0811211,0746035.5%18.3%
Plasma Blast2013-08-14958,0645216.5%24.5%
XY Black Star Promos2013-10-12214133,3946,9165.2%16.2%
Legendary Treasures2013-11-0613942,2771,5313.6%36.3%
Kalos Starter Set2013-11-08118511.2%69.4%
XY2014-02-051347,63878110.2%32.9%
Flashfire2014-05-0710930,4204,55115.0%41.0%
McDonald's Collection 20142014-05-231218721.1%58.3%
Furious Fists2014-08-13987,7605627.2%26.6%
Phantom Forces2014-11-0510328,0175,51519.7%61.7%
Primal Clash2015-02-0416416,5558515.1%17.1%
Double Crisis2015-03-253412,745410.3%97.0%
Roaring Skies2015-05-0611028,2532,6119.2%27.9%
Ancient Origins2015-08-1210040,6337,89319.4%23.7%
BREAKthrough2015-11-0414836,6515,28914.4%20.9%
McDonald's Collection 20152015-11-271223110.4%51.9%
BREAKpoint2016-02-0311840,8637,93119.4%33.7%
Generations2016-02-2211391,4164,7925.2%24.5%
Fates Collide2016-05-0212743,5997,71617.7%31.9%
Steam Siege2016-08-0311528,3008,71630.8%28.4%
McDonald's Collection 20162016-08-1932913.5%72.4%
Evolutions2016-11-02113366,74691,60425.0%23.8%
Sun & Moon2017-02-0316246,97013,95229.7%26.1%
SM Black Star Promos2017-02-03249441,401148,47533.6%27.5%
Guardians Rising2017-05-0517924,77810,51042.4%22.8%
Burning Shadows2017-08-0517539,5737,85619.9%34.8%
Shining Legends2017-10-068089,39427,01930.2%33.1%
Crimson Invasion2017-11-0312517,4205,95034.2%22.4%
McDonald's Collection 20172017-11-0712210115.2%58.6%
Ultra Prism2018-02-0217429,90411,89939.8%20.9%
Forbidden Light2018-05-0414914,5816,69845.9%11.1%
Celestial Storm2018-08-0317136,14917,99549.8%55.2%
Dragon Majesty2018-09-077915,8366,97544.0%33.9%
McDonald's Collection 20182018-10-1612575142.4%47.8%
Lost Thunder2018-11-0219625,5968,08431.6%17.8%
Team Up2019-02-0119685,54035,28941.3%22.7%
Detective Pikachu2019-04-051818,3124,96927.1%34.1%
Unbroken Bonds2019-05-0322198,59847,53348.2%27.4%
Unified Minds2019-08-0223891,20937,13340.7%15.0%
Hidden Fates2019-08-2369152,79090,59759.3%35.6%
Hidden Fates Shiny Vault2019-08-2394324,668193,44459.6%10.5%
McDonald's Collection 20192019-10-1512577376.4%40.7%
Cosmic Eclipse2019-11-01266174,22766,17838.0%16.9%
SWSH Black Star Promos2019-11-15243701,588208,29329.7%21.7%
Sword & Shield2020-02-0721260,02540,15666.9%27.3%
Rebel Clash2020-05-0119827,75918,40466.3%14.5%
Darkness Ablaze2020-08-14201100,21170,05769.9%43.8%
Pokémon Futsal Collection2020-09-11519,8446,16631.1%55.7%
Champion's Path2020-09-2579107,41970,48765.6%55.4%
Vivid Voltage2020-11-13201202,888118,10258.2%21.5%
McDonald's Collection 20212021-02-092531,50911,34936.0%36.4%
Shining Fates2021-02-197339,82222,71357.0%37.9%
Shining Fates Shiny Vault2021-02-1912287,14260,74969.7%59.8%
Battle Styles2021-03-1917649,64727,69855.8%39.9%
Chilling Reign2021-06-18222111,51368,16761.1%21.3%
Evolving Skies2021-08-27231345,757205,89359.6%15.6%
Celebrations2021-10-0825178,97952,24029.2%45.8%
Celebrations: Classic Collection2021-10-0825282,427167,54459.3%38.9%
Fusion Strike2021-11-12270168,68788,07652.2%29.3%
Brilliant Stars2022-02-25180145,11275,29051.9%39.7%
Brilliant Stars Trainer Gallery2022-02-2530133,16666,63850.0%26.9%
Astral Radiance2022-05-2720380,04342,83053.5%27.8%
Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery2022-05-273057,09728,12549.3%53.2%
Pokémon GO2022-07-0188102,04449,78848.8%38.3%
McDonald's Collection 20222022-08-03151,1671109.4%66.5%
Lost Origin2022-09-0920881,28536,89245.4%44.7%
Lost Origin Trainer Gallery2022-09-0930149,16560,61540.6%29.3%
Silver Tempest2022-11-11206140,03475,86054.2%41.6%
Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery2022-11-113094,65259,65463.0%40.5%
Scarlet & Violet Black Star Promos2023-01-01214904,370316,23135.0%22.6%
Crown Zenith2023-01-20159139,64374,71153.5%68.2%
Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery2023-01-2070578,628303,20152.4%16.1%
Scarlet & Violet2023-03-31241173,75948,00827.6%20.5%
Paldea Evolved2023-06-09279184,82755,54930.0%22.5%
Obsidian Flames2023-08-11189242,36060,12924.8%38.5%
McDonald's Collection 20232023-09-11151,6711519.0%76.1%
1512023-09-22207814,118230,30428.3%20.9%
Paradox Rift2023-11-03255148,22952,11135.2%20.2%
Pokémon TCG Classic - Blastoise2023-11-163220,9429,74546.5%38.8%
Pokémon TCG Classic - Charizard2023-11-163221,92010,73149.0%49.3%
Pokémon TCG Classic - Venusaur2023-11-163117,0868,49549.7%46.5%
Paldean Fates2024-01-26242213,50883,66039.2%43.4%
Temporal Forces2024-03-22217143,06658,65941.0%20.2%
Twilight Masquerade2024-05-24205175,04476,23643.5%30.8%
Shrouded Fable2024-08-029365,82125,07338.1%28.8%
Stellar Crown2024-09-13135152,94259,50138.9%47.8%
Surging Sparks2024-11-08250320,696112,01234.9%18.6%
Prismatic Evolutions2025-01-17176253,97580,59331.7%15.0%
McDonald's Collection 20242025-01-211411,8111,94516.5%48.9%
Journey Together2025-03-28156220,30068,32031.0%23.8%
Destined Rivals2025-05-30218378,664169,09244.6%16.0%
White Flare2025-07-1813997,24439,63740.8%22.9%
Black Bolt2025-07-18129116,93151,28743.9%22.4%
Mega Evolution2025-09-26152372,793208,39955.9%13.1%
Mega Evolution Energies2025-09-267140–42.9%
Mega Evolution Black Star Promos2025-09-2660495,606293,81259.3%38.5%
Phantasmal Flames2025-11-14111325,272170,67452.5%29.6%
Ascended Heroes2026-01-30251323,823206,53763.8%16.2%
Perfect Order2026-03-2711180,83653,50566.2%33.0%
Chaos Rising2026-05-228133,38120,98262.9%34.9%
Pitch Black2026-07-17241,80299255.0%68.7%
30th Celebration2026-09-161123819682.3%51.3%
30th Celebration: Classic Collection2026-09-16815413688.3%83.8%

Chart: PSA 10 gem rate by set

The ten hardest Pokémon cards to grade PSA 10 with 10,000+ graded copies, led by the Neo Genesis Lugia (Unlimited) at 0.1%

For media

Free to cite · CC-BY 4.0
  • Updated
  • RefreshesMonthly; each edition is kept at its own URL
  • SourcePSA population counts from GemRate and PSA's population report, and CGC population counts, joined to CardTrack's English catalogue.
Source: CardTrack, PSA 10 gem rate by set, October 2026, 17 October 2026. https://cardtrack.com/data/psa-10-rate-by-set/2026-10

Charts and tables may be reproduced with the attribution above under CC-BY 4.0. How the numbers are built: methodology. Press enquiries, corrections and custom cuts of the data: jd@cardtrack.com. CardTrack is a market measure, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions: PSA 10 gem rate by set

What percentage of Pokémon cards get a PSA 10?

36.1% of the 16,074,760 English Pokémon cards PSA has graded are PSA 10s (PSA population data to 13 Oct 2026). The rate ranges by era from 3.9% (Diamond & Pearl) to 58.5% (Mega Evolution).

Which Pokémon set is hardest to get a PSA 10 from?

Of sets with 10,000+ graded copies, Double Crisis has the lowest gem rate at 0.3%, followed by DP Black Star Promos (0.9%) and BW Black Star Promos (2.0%).

Does PSA or CGC give more 10s on Pokémon cards?

On 5,721 English cards graded 100+ times by both, PSA's 10 rate is 36.6% and CGC's 33.8% (counts of 16 Oct 2026). The graders see different submissions, so this compares the slabs that exist, not strictness.

Which card is hardest to grade a PSA 10?

Among cards with 10,000+ graded copies, the Neo Genesis Lugia (Unlimited): 15 PSA 10s from 12,549 graded, 1 in 837.

Method: how CardTrack built these figures

How the figures are built: what is counted, where the prices come from, thresholds and caveats

What is counted

  • Every English Pokémon card in CardTrack's catalogue with a PSA population count, at the main printing as PSA lists it (the Unlimited copy for a Wizards card with a 1st Edition).
  • 1st Edition and Shadowless are their own PSA specs and are compared separately.
  • The gem rate is PSA 10s over PSA's total for the card, summed over cards. A card needs 20+ graded copies to carry a rate of its own.

Sources and dates

  • PSA counts from GemRate as of 13 Oct 2026 for 17,411 cards.
  • PSA's population report of 28 Sep 2026 for 2,118 more.
  • CGC counts as of 16 Oct 2026.

Thresholds

  • Set rankings: 10,000+ graded copies in the set (136 sets). Every set is in the full table and the CSV.
  • Hardest cards: 10,000+ graded; modern (Sword & Shield, Scarlet & Violet, Mega Evolution): 5,000+.
  • 1st Edition against Unlimited: both printings with 1,000+ graded. PSA against CGC: 100+ with each.

How to read it

  • A gem rate describes the slabs that exist, not the probability that a given raw copy will grade 10.
  • Owners send in the copies they expect to grade well, and modern cards are often graded straight from the pack, so a high rate is partly selection.

Edition

October 2026 edition, published 17 Oct 2026. Figures are frozen; the live population report and gem-rate pages move as PSA's counts do.

Editions of the PSA 10 gem rate by set study

Each edition keeps its own page, CSV and chart at /data/psa-10-rate-by-set/<edition>, so a citation of one month's figures keeps pointing at them.

Related