cardtrack
CardTrack data study · Volume · October 2026

Sales volume by Pokémon: every character ranked by trades and dollars

610,014 Pokémon card sales in the 30 days to 14 Oct 2026, credited to the Pokémon on the card. Charizard led with 27,795 (4.6%), 740 ahead of Pikachu; Mewtwo was third on 14,756. Charizard also led on dollars, $16.7M on sales of known price.

#1 by sales · 30 days
Charizard
27,795 sales · 4.6% of the total
Pikachu 27,055, 2.7% behind. Pikachu led the running total until 9 Oct.
Edition October 2026Published 17 October 2026Data to 14 October 2026Refreshed monthlyCSV · PNG · Method

Cite this study

Free to cite · CC BY 4.0
CitationSource: CardTrack, Sales volume by Pokémon, October 2026 edition, 17 October 2026. https://cardtrack.com/data/sales-by-pokemon/2026-10
Permanent URLhttps://cardtrack.com/data/sales-by-pokemon/2026-10
Always-current URLhttps://cardtrack.com/data/sales-by-pokemon
610,014
Sales credited
1,023 Pokémon with a sale
21.8%
Top 10 Pokémon
of sales
34.0%
Top 25 Pokémon
of sales
46.9%
Generation 1
151 Pokémon
$200.0M
Priced dollars
431,678 priced sales

Key findings: Sales volume by Pokémon, October 2026 · 610,014 Pokémon card sales, English and Japanese, raw and graded, eBay, Fanatics Collect, Alt and Goldin, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026

  1. 1In CardTrack's sold ledger (15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026), Charizard (27,795 sales) and Pikachu (27,055) were the two most-sold Pokémon on cards, 2.7% apart; Mewtwo was next on 14,756.
  2. 2The top ten Pokémon were on 21.8% of all Pokémon card sales and the top 25 on 34.0% (CardTrack, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026).
  3. 3By dollars the Pokémon card leader is Charizard at $16.7M (CardTrack, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026). Rayquaza is 2nd by dollars but 6th by sales.
  4. 4Generation 1's 151 Pokémon were on 46.9% of Pokémon card sales (CardTrack, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026); the 30th Celebration sets, released 16 Sep 2026, were 5.4%.
  5. 5Per card printed, among Pokémon with 30+ cards, Charizard traded most often: 141.8 sales per card (CardTrack, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026).

Which Pokémon sell the most cards?· top 25 by sales · tag-team cards count for each Pokémon

Charizard is first by trades, 740 sales clear of Pikachu.

#PokémonSalesSharePriced $$ rankRaw / gradedMost-traded English card
1Charizard #6 · Gen 127,7954.6%$16.7M114,450 / 13,345CharizardBase Set · 973 sales
2Pikachu #25 · Gen 127,0554.4%$10.1M416,567 / 10,488Pikachu ex30th Celebration · 655 sales
3Mewtwo #150 · Gen 114,7562.4%$7.5M710,040 / 4,716Mewtwo ex30th Celebration · 1,469 sales
4Mew #151 · Gen 113,3112.2%$8.1M69,139 / 4,172Mew ex30th Celebration · 1,535 sales
5Gengar #94 · Gen 112,3172.0%$10.5M37,077 / 5,240Mega Gengar exAscended Heroes · 1,196 sales
6Rayquaza #384 · Gen 39,4791.6%$11.5M25,638 / 3,841RayquazaVivid Voltage · 478 sales
7Lugia #249 · Gen 27,3591.2%$8.4M55,102 / 2,257Lugia30th Celebration: Classic Collection · 844 sales
8Meowth #52 · Gen 17,2341.2%$264K1035,855 / 1,379Alolan Meowth30th Celebration · 1,315 sales
9Umbreon #197 · Gen 27,0921.2%$7.3M83,825 / 3,267Umbreon exPrismatic Evolutions · 412 sales
10Dragonite #149 · Gen 16,8661.1%$2.2M194,334 / 2,532Mega Dragonite exAscended Heroes · 782 sales
11Eevee #133 · Gen 16,8331.1%$729K614,807 / 2,026EeveeScarlet & Violet Black Star Promos · 809 sales
12Blastoise #9 · Gen 16,0061.0%$1.8M223,834 / 2,172BlastoiseBase Set · 656 sales
13Snorlax #143 · Gen 15,9211.0%$2.6M154,187 / 1,734SnorlaxScarlet & Violet Black Star Promos · 527 sales
14Gyarados #130 · Gen 15,6380.9%$4.2M93,600 / 2,038GyaradosBase Set · 609 sales
15Zapdos #145 · Gen 15,6200.9%$1.2M413,718 / 1,902Zapdos30th Celebration · 560 sales
16Greninja #658 · Gen 65,4810.9%$529K753,917 / 1,564Mega Greninja exChaos Rising · 739 sales
17Venusaur #3 · Gen 15,3870.9%$1.4M353,381 / 2,006VenusaurBase Set · 649 sales
18Darkrai #491 · Gen 44,9880.8%$1.8M233,854 / 1,134Mega Darkrai exPitch Black · 618 sales
19Gardevoir #282 · Gen 34,9210.8%$823K573,354 / 1,567M Gardevoir-EX30th Celebration: Classic Collection · 418 sales
20Lucario #448 · Gen 44,7770.8%$688K632,983 / 1,794Mega Lucario exMega Evolution Black Star Promos · 715 sales
21Articuno #144 · Gen 14,7620.8%$1.5M333,123 / 1,639Articuno30th Celebration · 545 sales
22Psyduck #54 · Gen 14,7280.8%$1.2M443,121 / 1,607PsyduckAscended Heroes · 952 sales
23Moltres #146 · Gen 14,5380.7%$1.3M402,957 / 1,581Moltres30th Celebration · 566 sales
24Raichu #26 · Gen 14,3120.7%$1.5M323,082 / 1,230RaichuBase Set · 463 sales
25Lapras #131 · Gen 14,2020.7%$268K1023,576 / 626Lapras30th Celebration · 1,470 sales

All 1,023 Pokémon with a sale are in the CSV.

Ranked by dollars (sales of known price)

#PokémonDollarsPriced salesSales rank
1Charizard$16,704,12019,6831
2Rayquaza$11,521,1186,7076
3Gengar$10,512,1889,2665
4Pikachu$10,118,45819,4622
5Lugia$8,449,4065,0297
6Mew$8,138,2019,2624
7Mewtwo$7,532,3089,8793
8Umbreon$7,302,3915,0679
9Gyarados$4,186,7893,88414
10Kyogre$3,058,3941,43368
11Espeon$2,971,4912,68828
12Latias$2,781,5292,24441
13Torchic$2,740,871494186
14Mudkip$2,702,884537173
15Snorlax$2,575,3634,12213

Sales per card printed · 30+ cards (480 Pokémon)

#PokémonPer cardCardsSales
1Charizard141.819627,795
2Gengar119.610312,317
3Mew110.012113,311
4Lugia92.0807,359
5Mewtwo85.817214,756
6Psyduck76.3624,728
7Blastoise75.1806,006
8Bulbasaur72.6483,485
9Umbreon72.4987,092
10Rayquaza72.41319,479
11Squirtle71.0473,335
12Dragonite70.8976,866
13Greninja70.3785,481
14Venusaur65.7825,387
15Arceus61.7643,950

Pokémon card sales by generation· the Pokémon's national dex range · tag teams count in both

Generation 1 is the largest slice of sales; the other generations are below it.

GenerationDexPokémonSalesSharePriced $Per cardLeader
Gen 11–151151/151286,43046.9%$97.5M32.5Charizard
Gen 2152–251100/10078,12112.8%$44.8M18.3Lugia
Gen 3252–386135/13568,47611.2%$38.1M13.4Rayquaza
Gen 4387–493107/10755,0509.0%$16.7M14.8Darkrai
Gen 5494–649156/15640,3826.6%$3.7M8.7Zekrom
Gen 6650–72172/7225,9004.3%$1.7M13.0Greninja
Gen 7722–80988/8820,4063.4%$1.3M9.6Mimikyu
Gen 8810–90596/9617,3872.9%$253K8.6Morpeko
Gen 9906–1025118/12024,2514.0%$427K12.3Maushold

Pokémon card sales: English against Japanese· 92 Pokémon with 100+ sales in each language

The two languages rank differently: for example Kecleon ranks higher in Japanese and Ho-Oh in English.

Rank higher in Japanese

PokémonEnglish rankJapanese rankEnglish salesJapanese sales
Kecleon45434195247
Hoopa25675417123
Spiritomb21976475123
Electivire20986511107
Hawlucha17482646114
Growlithe13140913231
Marshadow16888673104
Wartortle13259878159
Kyogre80151,594375
Riolu15691747101

Rank higher in English

PokémonEnglish rankJapanese rankEnglish salesJapanese sales
Ho-Oh44922,923100
Palkia51902,518101
Zapdos13485,416196
Dialga54832,410110
Entei56852,195108
Raichu24494,108195
Celebi32553,450166
Lapras25473,995199
Scizor59802,128115
Meowth7276,945288
How the language ranks are counted
  • Ranks are within each language.
  • Japanese cards carry one Pokémon each in CardTrack's Japanese catalogue, so Japanese tag-team cards count once.

Top 10, English cards

#PokémonSales
1Charizard25,946
2Pikachu22,380
3Mewtwo13,502
4Mew12,467
5Gengar10,801
6Rayquaza8,370
7Meowth6,945
8Lugia6,919
9Umbreon6,515
10Dragonite6,255

Top 10, Japanese cards

#PokémonSales
1Pikachu4,485
2Charizard1,820
3Gengar1,493
4Mewtwo1,198
5Rayquaza1,100
6Mew797
7Eevee724
8Snorlax661
9Dragonite601
10Umbreon573

Chart: Sales volume by Pokémon

The ten Pokémon with the most card sales, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026: Charizard, Pikachu, Mewtwo lead

For media

Free to cite · CC-BY 4.0
  • Updated
  • RefreshesMonthly; each edition is kept at its own URL
  • SourceCardTrack's sold ledger (eBay, Fanatics Collect, Alt and Goldin), credited to Pokémon through CardTrack's English and Japanese catalogues.
Source: CardTrack, Sales volume by Pokémon, October 2026, 17 October 2026. https://cardtrack.com/data/sales-by-pokemon/2026-10

Charts and tables may be reproduced with the attribution above under CC-BY 4.0. How the numbers are built: methodology. Press enquiries, corrections and custom cuts of the data: jd@cardtrack.com. CardTrack is a market measure, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions: Sales volume by Pokémon

Which Pokémon sells the most cards?

Charizard: 27,795 sales of cards showing it in the 30 days to 14 Oct 2026, 4.6% of all Pokémon card sales. Pikachu was second with 27,055.

Which Pokémon cards take the most money?

Charizard ($16,704,120), Rayquaza ($11,521,118), Gengar ($10,512,188), on sales of known price, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026.

How much of the market is Generation 1?

Cards showing one of the 151 Generation 1 Pokémon were 46.9% of Pokémon card sales, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026.

Method: how CardTrack built these figures

How the figures are built: what is counted, where the prices come from, thresholds and caveats

What a sale is

  • Every Pokémon card sale in CardTrack's sold ledger dated 15 Sep 2026 to 14 Oct 2026, once per listing, raw and graded, at eBay, Fanatics Collect, Alt and Goldin.
  • Lots of several cards are excluded, and so are Fanatics buy-now listings with no confirmed outcome.
  • Dollars are what the buyer paid, buyer's premium included, and only for the 431,678 sales with a known price.

Which Pokémon a sale belongs to

  • An English card is credited to the Pokémon CardTrack's catalogue lists for it. A card with two or three Pokémon counts toward each (11,989 tag-team sales), so the Pokémon rows add up to 623,824, more than the sales.
  • A Japanese card is credited by its Pokédex number.
  • Trainer and Energy cards (45,067 sales, 6.9% of all) are out of scope, as are 596 sales of 7 cards that carry no Pokémon or dex number in the catalogue.

The 30th Celebration

The 30th Celebration sets were released on 16 Sep 2026, inside the window, and made 33,184 sales. Every Pokémon also has a rank without them (in the CSV).

Edition

October 2026 edition, published 17 Oct 2026. The live most-traded cards and every Pokémon pages move daily.

Editions of the Sales volume by Pokémon study

Each edition keeps its own page, CSV and chart at /data/sales-by-pokemon/<edition>, so a citation of one month's figures keeps pointing at them.

Related