cardtrack
CardTrack data study · Market structure · October 2026

Pokémon card dollar volume: how concentrated the money is

$198.6M changed hands on 460,549 Pokémon card sales of known price, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026. The most expensive 1% of sales ($5,520 and up) made 64.3% of the dollars; 209 cards made half. Sales under $20 were 49.6% of transactions and 0.86% of the money.

Dollars in the top 1% of sales
64.3%
4,606 sales of $5,520 or more
$198.6M across 460,549 sales; median sale $20.
Edition October 2026Published 17 October 2026Data to 14 October 2026Refreshed monthlyCSV · PNG · Method

Cite this study

Free to cite · CC BY 4.0
CitationSource: CardTrack, Dollar-volume concentration, October 2026 edition, 17 October 2026. https://cardtrack.com/data/market-concentration/2026-10
Permanent URLhttps://cardtrack.com/data/market-concentration/2026-10
Always-current URLhttps://cardtrack.com/data/market-concentration
$198.6M
Dollar volume
460,549 priced sales
$20
Median sale
15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026
209
Cards for half the $
of 26,571 with a sale
92.2%
Graded share of $
33.8% of sales
217
Sales over $100K
24.1% of the $

Key findings: Dollar-volume concentration, October 2026 · 460,549 sales of known price, English and Japanese cards, eBay, Fanatics Collect, Alt and Goldin, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026

  1. 1The top 1% of Pokémon card sales by price (4,606 sales of $5,520 or more) made 64.3% of the $198.6M spent, and the top 10% made 90.2% (CardTrack, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026).
  2. 2In CardTrack's sold ledger (15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026), 209 Pokémon cards (0.79% of the 26,571 that sold) took half the money; the top 10 cards took 8.3% and the top 100 36.3%.
  3. 3Pokémon card sales under $20 were 49.6% of sales but 0.86% of dollars in CardTrack's ledger (15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026); raw cards were 66.2% of sales and 7.8% of dollars.
  4. 4Without the 217 Pokémon card sales over $100,000 (24.1% of the money), the top 1% of the remaining sales still took 53.8% (CardTrack, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026).
  5. 5Fanatics Collect carried 9.6% of Pokémon card sales and 42.7% of dollars in CardTrack's ledger (15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026); 4 Mondays made 94.3% of its dollars.

Share of Pokémon card sales and dollars by price band· share of sales against share of dollars

Sales under $20 were 49.6% of sales and 0.86% of the dollars.

Sale priceSalesShare of salesDollarsShare of $Median
Under $599,07421.5%$251,2920.1%$2.25
$5 to $19.99129,36028.1%$1,460,1500.7%$10.50
$20 to $49.9976,79916.7%$2,489,8971.3%$31
$50 to $99.9948,41010.5%$3,442,9761.7%$69.99
$100 to $499.9969,61815.1%$15,606,7377.9%$195
$500 to $999.9916,2923.5%$11,482,4205.8%$690
$1,000 to $4,999.9915,8603.4%$33,349,01316.8%$1,794
$5,000 to $24,999.994,0120.9%$40,961,72520.6%$8,500
$25,000 and over1,1240.2%$89,589,61945.1%$45,600

How much of the money do the top cards take?· share of dollars taken by the top of each ranking

Concentration is not an artefact of a few huge sales: the top 1% took 64.3% of the dollars, 53.8% once sales over $100,000 are removed.

ScopeSalesDollarsTop 1% salesTop 1% cardsTop 1% card+gradeCards for halfUnder $20, $ share
English and Japanese460,549$198.6M64.3%54.9%55.9%2090.86%
English only417,211$188.5M64.2%50.2%53.6%1850.79%
Japanese only43,338$10.2M64.1%57.7%60.3%522.15%
Excluding sales over $100,000460,332$150.9M53.8%46.0%45.6%3221.13%
Excluding Fanatics Collect416,294$113.8M51.8%52.8%46.8%2021.30%
Definitions: card, card-and-grade line, top 1%
  • A card is a card and its printing, all grades together.
  • A card-and-grade line is one grade of it (raw is its own grade).
  • “Top 1%” ranks cards and lines by dollars and single sales by price.

Which Pokémon cards took the most money?· top 100 by dollars, all grades

209 cards took half the money; the top card is the Team Rocket Returns Mudkip ☆, with $2.3M across 51 sales.

#CardSalesDollarsShare of $MedianTop grade
1Mudkip ☆Team Rocket Returns · 200451$2,331,6011.17%$19,800PSA 10 43.8%
2Charizard (1st Edition)Base Set · 199918$1,901,0680.96%$20,700PSA 10 72.9%
3Rayquaza ☆Deoxys · 200558$1,899,5920.96%$16,750PSA 9 20.6%
4Torchic ☆Team Rocket Returns · 200456$1,737,2890.87%$22,600PSA 9 27.2%
5LugiaAquapolis · 2003646$1,685,6230.85%$255PSA 10 41.4%
6Charizard (Reverse Holo)Legendary Collection · 200214$1,460,8840.74%$14,450PSA 10 86.3%
7CharizardSkyridge · 200337$1,431,1080.72%$10,500PSA 10 68.6%
8GengarSkyridge · 200358$1,338,2150.67%$5,250PSA 10 48.3%
9RayquazaCall of Legends · 201190$1,306,6190.66%$1,750PSA 10 60.6%
10Lugia-EXPlasma Storm · 2013157$1,299,9940.65%$1,250PSA 10 50.8%
11MewSouthern Islands · 2001184$1,283,1600.65%$828PSA 10 65.5%
12UmbreonSkyridge · 200342$1,189,0020.60%$5,373PSA 10 82.2%
13Gengar exFireRed & LeafGreen · 2004143$1,134,9820.57%$2,750PSA 10 47.2%
14Pikachu ☆Holon Phantoms · 200659$1,131,4680.57%$8,700PSA 10 42.4%
15Gengar LV.XArceus · 2009176$1,128,7580.57%$800PSA 10 72.4%
16Pikachu (Reverse Holo)Legendary Collection · 200213$1,081,9020.54%$5,520PSA 10 72.1%
17Charizard ☆ δDragon Frontiers · 200682$1,050,5770.53%$8,275PSA 9 20.8%
18Mew ☆ δDragon Frontiers · 200694$1,025,3360.52%$4,375PSA 10 38.2%
19Kyogre ☆Delta Species · 200539$1,002,7880.50%$3,738PSA 10 77.8%
20Garchomp LV.XMajestic Dawn · 200865$994,1630.50%$399PSA 10 90.5%
21CresseliaGreat Encounters · 200897$990,4600.50%$17.50PSA 10 99.1%
22Lugia exUnseen Forces · 200579$936,8520.47%$1,460PSA 10 72.4%
23Snorlax (Reverse Holo)Legendary Collection · 200216$882,3400.44%$6,650PSA 10 73.8%
24Gyarados ☆ δHolon Phantoms · 200667$877,4600.44%$6,499PSA 8 32.2%
25Treecko ☆Team Rocket Returns · 200433$876,4080.44%$9,600PSA 10 57.5%
26Mega Charizard X exPhantasmal Flames · 2025756$853,0610.43%$850PSA 10 54.2%
27Lugia (1st Edition)Neo Genesis · 200025$849,9650.43%$5,640PSA 10 76.9%
28Umbreon exPrismatic Evolutions · 2025385$823,3200.41%$1,275PSA 10 45.3%
29Umbreon VMAXEvolving Skies · 2021277$805,5950.41%$2,400PSA 10 52.5%
30Raikou ☆Unseen Forces · 2005104$795,9550.40%$3,550PSA 10 56.9%

Positions 31 to 100 are in the CSV.

Card-and-grade lines with the most money

CardGradeSalesDollars
Charizard (1st Edition)Base SetPSA 101$1,385,274
Charizard (Reverse Holo)Legendary CollectionPSA 102$1,260,000
Mudkip ☆Team Rocket ReturnsPSA 101$1,020,000
CharizardSkyridgePSA 105$982,000
CresseliaGreat EncountersPSA 104$981,300
UmbreonSkyridgePSA 106$977,655
Garchomp LV.XMajestic DawnPSA 101$900,000
MewSouthern IslandsPSA 101$840,000
Gengar LV.XArceusPSA 104$816,892
RayquazaCall of LegendsPSA 101$791,622
Pikachu (Reverse Holo)Legendary CollectionPSA 101$780,000
Kyogre ☆Delta SpeciesPSA 105$780,000
LugiaAquapolisPSA 107$697,540
Lugia exUnseen ForcesPSA 105$678,200
Lugia-EXPlasma StormPSA 101$660,000

Sets · top 25 of 386 by dollars

SetSalesShare of $Top card share
Legendary Collection20022,1997.0%10.5%
Skyridge20033,5605.1%14.2%
Team Rocket Returns20042,5163.6%32.4%
Aquapolis20033,9503.0%28.4%
Expedition Base Set20024,2292.6%13.1%
Holon Phantoms20062,4352.6%22.0%
Unseen Forces20052,7012.5%18.9%
Deoxys20051,9232.5%38.5%
Call of Legends20112,0752.4%28.0%
Base Set199911,9402.3%41.6%
Delta Species20052,7082.1%24.6%
Neo Destiny20023,3261.9%11.8%
Neo Revelation20012,2811.8%16.8%
Southern Islands20011,2501.8%36.3%
Dragon Frontiers20062,2791.6%33.0%
7.0%
Top set, share of $
21.3%
Top five sets
33.5%
Top ten sets

Where the money is spent: venues, raw and graded cards· where the dollars were spent

Fanatics Collect carried 9.6% of sales and 42.7% of the dollars.

VenueSalesShare of $MedianUnpriced
eBay414,05347.9%$19.99191,017
Fanatics Collect44,25542.7%$26.400
Alt2,1179.1%$2940
Goldin1240.3%$4490
SalesShare of salesShare of $Median
Raw304,71266.2%7.8%$10
Graded155,83733.8%92.2%$102

Fanatics Collect: biggest days by share of its dollars

DayWeekdayShare of its $
12 OctMonday29.8%
5 OctMonday26.7%
28 SepMonday20.3%
21 SepMonday17.6%
25 SepFriday1.9%
22 SepTuesday0.6%

Sales excluded as outliers· 183 fixed-price or offer sales not counted

183 fixed-price or offer sales, $2.5M together, are not counted.

CardGradePriceFormatCompared withMultiple
Detective Pikachu2019 POKEMON SM BLACK STAR PROMO #SM170 DETECTIVE PIKACHU-HOLO PSA 10PSA 10$420,000offer$172 ACE 9, 9 Oct2440.4×
ArcaninePOKEMON ARCANINE AQUAPOLIS HOLO PSA 10 #H2 LOW POP 73 [SWIRL] RARE 💎�PSA 10$200,000fixed price$12,688 PSA 10, 12 Aug15.8×
Vaporeon1999 Pokemon Jungle 1st Edition Holo Vaporeon #12PSA 10$129,999offer$2,130 CGC 10, 27 Jul61.0×
Shining MagikarpPSA 10 GEM MINT Shining Magikarp Holo Pokémon Neo Revelation 1.EditionPSA 10$119,999fixed price$168 PSA 10, 20 Aug716.4×
M Charizard-EXPokemon PSA 10 M Charizard Ex #107 Holo XY Flashfire Ultra Rare 2014 EPSA 10$112,152fixed price$854 PSA 9, 7 Aug131.3×
Dark CelebiPokemon 2004 EX Hidden Legends Dark Celebi 4/101 Holo Rare PSA 10 (POPPSA 10$100,000fixed price$3,500 PSA 10, 10 Sep28.6×
Magikarp & Wailord-GXPOP 10! Magikarp & Wailord GX Black Star Promo #SM166Raw$87,500offer$610 Raw, 15 Jul143.4×
Ho-Oh ex2005 POKEMON EX UNSEEN FORCES #104 HO-OH EX-HOLO UNSEEN FORCESRaw$85,000fixed price$1,050 Raw, 17 Aug81.0×
MewtwoPokemon Mewtwo Holo Legends Awakened 11/146 PSA 10 Gem MintPSA 10$80,000fixed price$3,250 PSA 9, 11 Sep24.6×
Heatran-EX2013 Pokemon B & W #109 - Heatran EX Full Art - Plazma Freeze - GEM MIPSA 10$64,995fixed price$3,000 PSA 9, 4 Oct21.7×
Ho-Oh2005 POKEMON EX UNSEEN FORCES COSMOS #27 HO-OH-HOLO PSA 10PSA 10$60,000fixed price$1,000 PSA 9, 13 Sep60.0×
Regigigas LV.X2008 Pokemon Diamond & Pearl Stormfront Holo Regigigas Lv.X #100 PSA 1PSA 10$55,579offer$450 PSA 8, 23 Aug123.5×

Every excluded sale, with its listing, is in the CSV.

Chart: Dollar-volume concentration

The ten Pokémon cards with the most dollar volume, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026, led by the Team Rocket Returns Mudkip ☆ at $2,331,601

For media

Free to cite · CC-BY 4.0
  • Updated
  • RefreshesMonthly; each edition is kept at its own URL
  • SourceCardTrack's sold ledger: eBay (trawl, SoldComps, Scrydex), Fanatics Collect, Alt and Goldin, one sale per listing, price paid including buyer's premium.
Source: CardTrack, Dollar-volume concentration, October 2026, 17 October 2026. https://cardtrack.com/data/market-concentration/2026-10

Charts and tables may be reproduced with the attribution above under CC-BY 4.0. How the numbers are built: methodology. Press enquiries, corrections and custom cuts of the data: jd@cardtrack.com. CardTrack is a market measure, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions: Dollar-volume concentration

How much money is spent on Pokémon cards in a month?

CardTrack's sold ledger recorded $198,633,828 across 460,549 Pokémon card sales of known price at eBay, Fanatics Collect, Alt and Goldin, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026. 191,017 more sales had no recorded price.

How concentrated is spending on Pokémon cards?

The most expensive 1% of sales made 64.3% of the dollars, and 209 cards made half of them. Sales under $20 were 49.6% of transactions and 0.86% of the money.

Which Pokémon card took the most money?

The Team Rocket Returns Mudkip ☆: $2,331,601 across 51 sales, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026.

Method: how CardTrack built these figures

How the figures are built: what is counted, where the prices come from, thresholds and caveats

What a sale is

  • Every sale in CardTrack's sold ledger dated 15 Sep 2026 to 14 Oct 2026, once per listing, at eBay, Fanatics Collect, Alt and Goldin.
  • Priced at what the buyer paid, buyer's premium included.
  • Only sales with a known price count toward a dollar figure. 191,017 sales (29.3%), mostly eBay offers accepted at an undisclosed amount, are in none.

Scope

English cards and Japanese cards (by their Japanese ids). Copies in other languages filed under an English card id (2,159 sales, $416K) are left out, not credited to the English card.

Outliers

  • A fixed-price or accepted-offer sale of $1,000 or more, priced over 10× the highest auction of the same card, printing and grade since 15 Jul 2026, is not counted.
  • Where the grade has no auction, a sale of $50,000 or more is compared with the card at any grade.
  • Auctions are never excluded. 183 sales were removed this way.

Definitions

“Top 1%” is the ceiling of 1% of the items, ranked by dollars (cards, card-and-grade lines) or by price (single sales). Money is summed in whole cents.

Edition

October 2026 edition, published 17 Oct 2026.

Editions of the Dollar-volume concentration study

Each edition keeps its own page, CSV and chart at /data/market-concentration/<edition>, so a citation of one month's figures keeps pointing at them.

Related