cardtrack
CardTrack data study · Liquidity · October 2026

Pokémon card liquidity: how often each card trades

603,185 recorded sales of English Pokémon cards in the 30 days to 14 Oct 2026, 20,106 a day. The median catalogue card traded 5 times; 22.4% of 20,903 cards had no recorded sale, and the most active 10% of cards carried 62.4% of all sales.

Median sales per card · 30 days
5
603,185 sales across 20,903 cards
Mean 28.9 per card. The mean sits far above the median because a small set of cards takes most of the volume.
Edition October 2026Published 17 October 2026Data to 14 October 2026Refreshed monthlyCSV · PNG · Method

Cite this study

Free to cite · CC BY 4.0
CitationSource: CardTrack, Pokémon card liquidity, October 2026 edition, 17 October 2026. https://cardtrack.com/data/sales-frequency/2026-10
Permanent URLhttps://cardtrack.com/data/sales-frequency/2026-10
Always-current URLhttps://cardtrack.com/data/sales-frequency
603,185
Sales recorded
15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026
20,106
Per day
one every 4.3 s
22.4%
No recorded sale
4,685 cards
62.4%
Top 10% of cards
of sales, 2,091 cards
1,286
Cards for half of sales
6.2% of the catalogue

Key findings: Pokémon card liquidity, October 2026 · 603,185 sales of 20,903 English catalogue cards, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026, raw and graded, eBay, Fanatics Collect, Alt and Goldin

  1. 1The median English Pokémon card had 5 recorded sales in the 30 days to 14 Oct 2026 (CardTrack); among cards that sold, the median was 11, the 90th percentile 76+ and the 99th 329+.
  2. 24,685 English Pokémon cards (22.4%) had no recorded sale in the 30 days to 14 Oct 2026 in CardTrack's ledger, an upper bound on cards that truly did not trade.
  3. 3In CardTrack's ledger (the 30 days to 14 Oct 2026), 1,286 English Pokémon cards (6.2% of the catalogue) account for half of all recorded sales; the top 1% (210 cards) for 18.0%.
  4. 4The most-traded English Pokémon card in the 30 days to 14 Oct 2026 was the 30th Celebration Mew ex: 1,533 recorded sales, one every 28 min (CardTrack).
  5. 5By era, Mega Evolution English Pokémon cards traded most often in CardTrack's ledger (the 30 days to 14 Oct 2026): 85.7 recorded sales per card.

How many times does a Pokémon card sell? The spread of recorded sales· every English catalogue card, by its number of recorded sales

The 23.4% of cards with 30 or more sales carried 84.9% of the volume.

Sales in the windowCardsShare of cardsSalesShare of sales
No sale4,68522.4%00.0%
1 sale2,17410.4%2,1740.4%
2 to 4 sales3,16915.2%8,8281.5%
5 to 29 sales5,97728.6%80,05713.3%
30 or more4,89823.4%512,12684.9%

Which Pokémon cards trade most often?· top 50 by recorded sales

The busiest cards are outliers: the median card traded 5 times.

#CardRaritySalesOne sale everyRawGraded
1Mew ex30th Celebration · #158 · 2026Futuristic Rare1,53328 min1,48845
2Lapras30th Celebration · #131 · 2026Illustration Rare1,47029 min1,4637
3Mewtwo ex30th Celebration · #157 · 2026Futuristic Rare1,46829 min1,41355
4Maushold30th Celebration · #146 · 2026Illustration Rare1,38031 min1,3728
5Jirachi ex30th Celebration · #155 · 2026Special Illustration Rare1,34932 min1,32524
6Alolan Meowth30th Celebration · #139 · 2026Illustration Rare1,31533 min1,30411
7Meowth30th Celebration · #144 · 2026Illustration Rare1,29833 min1,2926
8Mega Gengar exAscended Heroes · #269 · 2026Mega Attack Rare1,19536 min389806
9Hisuian Zorua30th Celebration · #145 · 2026Illustration Rare1,04941 min1,0409
10CharizardBase Set · #4 · 1999Rare Holo96345 min545418
11PsyduckAscended Heroes · #226 · 2026Illustration Rare95246 min353599
12Mega Charizard X exMega Evolution Black Star Promos · #23 · 2025Promo88649 min223663
13Lugia30th Celebration: Classic Collection · #149 · 2026Rare Secret84451 min80638
14MeowthPhantasmal Flames · #106 · 2025Illustration Rare83652 min409427
15Mega Charizard X exPhantasmal Flames · #125 · 2025Special Illustration Rare82153 min248573
16EeveeScarlet & Violet Black Star Promos · #173 · 2023Promo80953 min517292
17Alolan Exeggutor30th Celebration · #129 · 2026Illustration Rare80653 min7997
18Mega Dragonite exAscended Heroes · #271 · 2026Mega Attack Rare78255 min358424
19Mega Charizard X exPhantasmal Flames · #109 · 2025Ultra Rare77256 min321451
20Charizard ex151 · #199 · 2023Special Illustration Rare75857 min312446
21Mega Greninja exChaos Rising · #116 · 2026Special Illustration Rare73958 min377362
22Magikarp30th Celebration: Classic Collection · #203 · 2026Illustration Rare73259 min70626
23Mega Lucario exMega Evolution Black Star Promos · #33 · 2025Promo7151 h163552
24VaporeonJungle · #12 · 1999Rare Holo7071 h547160
25SquirtleMega Evolution Black Star Promos · #39 · 2025Promo7071 h128579

Positions 26 to 50 are in the CSV.

How often cards trade, by era and rarity· sales per catalogue card

Era matters: Mega Evolution cards traded 85.7 times each against 28.9 across the catalogue.

EraCardsSalesPer cardMedianNo sale
Wizards of the Coast1,79099,77455.7270.4%
EX1,89647,24924.9113.6%
Diamond & Pearl94816,16617.1412.8%
Platinum5509,25616.8419.1%
HeartGold & SoulSilver54511,19820.6720.0%
Black & White1,45917,46912.0227.1%
XY1,96248,34624.6419.3%
Sun & Moon3,00851,84417.2423.8%
Sword & Shield3,71283,32622.4233.0%
Scarlet & Violet3,795112,42929.6233.4%
Mega Evolution1,238106,12885.7723.9%
Rarity · 100+ cardsCardsPer cardMedianNo sale
Special Illustration Rare232192.4128.50.0%
Illustration Rare511140.5810.2%
Ultra Rare35680.657.50.6%
Rare Holo VMAX11071.7403.6%
Rare Holo EX32163.4480.3%
Rare Holo GX16854.9262.4%
Promo1,35152.81813.0%
Rare Holo1,62148.7228.2%
Rare Ultra79948.2300.9%
Rare Secret32747.3180.9%
Double Rare32941.0147.0%
Rare Holo V28136.4147.5%
Rare Rainbow32429.5180.3%
Shiny Rare12027.3230.8%
Rare Shiny14916.9121.3%
Rare2,58414.6423.2%
Not stated36910.8322.2%
Common5,4648.6233.5%
Uncommon4,8896.1136.5%

Which Pokémon sets are most and least liquid?· sets with 50+ cards (135 sets)

Mega Evolution Black Star Promos has the most sales per card (188.8), Emerging Powers the fewest (3.2).

Most sales per card

#SetPer cardMedianNo sale
1Mega Evolution Black Star Promos2025 · 60 cards188.8371.7%
2Fossil1999 · 62 cards165.878.50.0%
3Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery2023 · 70 cards158.6145.50.0%
4Base Set1999 · 102 cards149.9770.0%
5Jungle1999 · 64 cards149.9113.50.0%
6Team Rocket2000 · 83 cards99.6710.0%
7Wizards Black Star Promos1999 · 53 cards98.9850.0%
8DP Black Star Promos2007 · 53 cards72.4491.9%
9Pitch Black2026 · 120 cards72.3713.3%
10Ascended Heroes2026 · 295 cards71.6522.4%
11Evolutions2016 · 113 cards66.7100.9%
121512023 · 207 cards65.7420.8%
13Perfect Order2026 · 124 cards60.5231.4%
14Phantasmal Flames2025 · 130 cards59.5330.0%
15Chaos Rising2026 · 122 cards56.65.527.9%

Fewest sales per card

#SetPer cardMedianNo sale
1Emerging Powers2011 · 98 cards3.2143.9%
2Rebel Clash2020 · 209 cards3.8145.5%
3Noble Victories2011 · 102 cards4.0133.3%
4XY2014 · 146 cards6.3137.7%
5Black & White2011 · 115 cards6.7232.2%
6Boundaries Crossed2012 · 153 cards7.0126.8%
7Sword & Shield2020 · 216 cards7.8144.9%
8Battle Styles2021 · 183 cards7.8144.3%
9Next Destinies2012 · 103 cards8.1130.1%
10Guardians Rising2017 · 180 cards8.8320.6%
11Champion's Path2020 · 80 cards8.8145.0%
12Dark Explorers2012 · 111 cards9.1321.6%
13Plasma Blast2013 · 105 cards9.2222.9%
14Forbidden Light2018 · 150 cards9.4228.7%
15Dragons Exalted2012 · 128 cards9.4144.5%

Where recorded sales come from: grade, venue and printing· share of recorded sales

73.3% of sales were raw copies and 94.6% were on eBay.

GradeSalesShare
Raw442,25273.3%
PSA111,16318.4%
CGC38,5836.4%
ACE4,1430.7%
BGS3,8870.6%
TAG2,4330.4%
Other7240.1%
VenueSalesShare
eBay570,74994.6%
Fanatics Collect30,1925.0%
Alt2,1180.4%
Goldin1260.0%
Printing in the listingSalesShare
Not stated593,37898.4%
Reverse Holo5,9901.0%
1st Edition3,1450.5%
Shadowless6720.1%

Sales per card for every English set· 185 sets, release order

All 185 sets, oldest first, with sales per card and the card that traded most.

How sales per card is calculated

Sales per card divides the set's recorded sales by every card the catalogue lists for it.

A set with a few chase cards and a long tail of commons therefore reads lower than its headline cards suggest.

SetCardsSalesPer cardMedianNo saleMost-traded card
Base Set1999-01-0910215,291149.9770.0%963 sales
Miscellaneous1999-01-09100.00100.0%0 sales
Jungle1999-06-16649,593149.9113.50.0%707 sales
Wizards Black Star Promos1999-07-01535,24298.9850.0%548 sales
Fossil1999-10-106210,277165.878.50.0%572 sales
Base Set 22000-02-241303,73828.890.8%279 sales
Team Rocket2000-04-24838,26999.6710.0%392 sales
Gym Heroes2000-08-141324,88837.0211.5%317 sales
Gym Challenge2000-10-161326,48849.1270.0%247 sales
Neo Genesis2000-12-161114,73442.6190.0%344 sales
Neo Discovery2001-06-01753,43445.8280.0%203 sales
Southern Islands2001-07-31181,58688.1740.0%224 sales
Neo Revelation2001-09-21663,14647.7310.0%225 sales
Neo Destiny2002-02-281134,47939.6230.0%152 sales
Legendary Collection2002-05-241102,63924.0120.0%139 sales
Expedition Base Set2002-09-151656,18837.5320.6%199 sales
Best of Game2002-12-01926329.2270.0%45 sales
Aquapolis2003-01-151825,03827.7201.1%705 sales
Skyridge2003-05-121824,48124.622.50.0%90 sales
Ruby & Sapphire2003-07-011093,12928.7101.8%223 sales
Sandstorm2003-09-181002,69727.0131.0%138 sales
Nintendo Black Star Promos2003-10-01403228.16.512.5%32 sales
Dragon2003-11-241002,85628.6141.0%170 sales
Team Magma vs Team Aqua2004-03-15971,76618.254.1%114 sales
Hidden Legends2004-06-011022,07120.372.9%227 sales
EX Trainer Kit Latias2004-06-0110555.5060.0%32 sales
EX Trainer Kit Latios2004-06-0110838.30.550.0%45 sales
Poké Card Creator Pack2004-07-015285.660.0%7 sales
FireRed & LeafGreen2004-09-011162,98625.7150.9%161 sales
POP Series 12004-09-011764738.1130.0%175 sales
Team Rocket Returns2004-11-011113,30429.8220.0%126 sales
Deoxys2005-02-011082,43522.6101.8%166 sales
Emerald2005-05-011071,52114.263.7%98 sales
Unseen Forces2005-08-011453,47023.9131.4%183 sales
POP Series 22005-08-011761636.2200.0%131 sales
Delta Species2005-10-311143,42630.112.50.9%344 sales
Legend Maker2006-02-01932,29424.7120.0%251 sales
EX Trainer Kit 2 Plusle2006-03-0112393.30.550.0%29 sales
EX Trainer Kit 2 Minun2006-03-0112383.21.541.7%15 sales
POP Series 32006-04-011761035.9195.9%139 sales
Holon Phantoms2006-05-011113,39730.6112.7%182 sales
Crystal Guardians2006-08-011003,15231.518.50.0%204 sales
POP Series 42006-08-011748628.6115.9%129 sales
Dragon Frontiers2006-11-011013,12931.0211.0%157 sales
Power Keepers2007-02-021082,01318.6611.1%138 sales
POP Series 52007-03-011767939.92611.8%155 sales
Diamond & Pearl2007-05-011301,74113.4410.8%115 sales
DP Black Star Promos2007-05-01533,83972.4491.9%276 sales
Mysterious Treasures2007-08-011241,89515.3417.7%124 sales
POP Series 62007-09-011722113.060.0%48 sales
Secret Wonders2007-11-011322,21916.8314.4%175 sales
Great Encounters2008-02-011061,31412.4313.2%128 sales
POP Series 72008-03-011718711.060.0%52 sales
Majestic Dawn2008-05-011001,57515.8413.0%82 sales
Legends Awakened2008-08-011461,56810.7317.8%109 sales
POP Series 82008-09-01171287.5611.8%35 sales
Stormfront2008-11-011061,47913.949.4%113 sales
Platinum2009-02-111331,99715.0418.8%167 sales
POP Series 92009-03-011725014.7711.8%70 sales
Rising Rivals2009-05-161201,60913.4421.7%184 sales
Supreme Victors2009-08-191532,40915.8417.6%186 sales
Arceus2009-11-041112,57723.2422.5%234 sales
Pokémon Rumble2009-12-021641425.925.50.0%43 sales
HeartGold & SoulSilver2010-02-101242,33418.885.7%138 sales
HGSS Black Star Promos2010-02-10251,53761.5320.0%279 sales
HS—Unleashed2010-05-12961,01010.5237.5%95 sales
HS—Undaunted2010-08-18911,80219.8237.4%247 sales
HS—Triumphant2010-11-031031,70416.5326.2%239 sales
Call of Legends2011-02-091062,81126.5124.7%163 sales
BW Black Star Promos2011-03-01992,59226.2123.0%182 sales
Black & White2011-04-251157736.7232.2%146 sales
McDonald's Collection 20112011-06-17121038.68.516.7%18 sales
Emerging Powers2011-08-31983143.2143.9%77 sales
Noble Victories2011-11-161024094.0133.3%72 sales
Next Destinies2012-02-081038388.1130.1%80 sales
Dark Explorers2012-05-091111,0069.1321.6%58 sales
McDonald's Collection 20122012-06-1512645.3616.7%11 sales
Dragons Exalted2012-08-151281,2109.4144.5%339 sales
Dragon Vault2012-10-052150924.2130.0%126 sales
Boundaries Crossed2012-11-071531,0697.0126.8%94 sales
Plasma Storm2013-02-061381,61411.7237.0%213 sales
Plasma Freeze2013-05-081221,61213.2322.9%160 sales
Plasma Blast2013-08-141059679.2222.9%88 sales
XY Black Star Promos2013-10-1221610,76249.8364.6%307 sales
Legendary Treasures2013-11-061404,38931.4812.9%351 sales
Kalos Starter Set2013-11-08391814.6133.3%35 sales
XY2014-02-051469236.3137.7%98 sales
Flashfire2014-05-071101,31411.9223.6%235 sales
McDonald's Collection 20142014-05-2312665.53.533.3%25 sales
Furious Fists2014-08-131141,25911.0233.3%149 sales
Phantom Forces2014-11-051241,60913.0133.9%464 sales
Primal Clash2015-02-041641,95411.9321.3%96 sales
Double Crisis2015-03-253457616.9411.8%218 sales
Roaring Skies2015-05-061122,39821.4524.1%183 sales
Ancient Origins2015-08-121013,06530.4913.9%305 sales
BREAKthrough2015-11-041652,76116.7221.8%165 sales
McDonald's Collection 20152015-11-2712857.170.0%16 sales
BREAKpoint2016-02-031263,05224.2517.5%256 sales
Generations2016-02-221175,09943.6137.7%298 sales
Fates Collide2016-05-021293,53727.4511.6%309 sales
Steam Siege2016-08-031162,11918.3323.3%178 sales
McDonald's Collection 20162016-08-1912484.018.3%20 sales
Evolutions2016-11-021137,53866.7100.9%636 sales
Sun & Moon2017-02-031731,89410.9137.0%217 sales
SM Black Star Promos2017-02-0325110,76542.91515.9%426 sales
Guardians Rising2017-05-051801,5828.8320.6%101 sales
Burning Shadows2017-08-051771,96511.1325.4%161 sales
Shining Legends2017-10-06812,09925.9328.4%310 sales
Crimson Invasion2017-11-031261,45311.5422.2%170 sales
McDonald's Collection 20172017-11-0712635.368.3%10 sales
Ultra Prism2018-02-021781,92110.8230.3%229 sales
Forbidden Light2018-05-041501,4069.4228.7%165 sales
Celestial Storm2018-08-031872,03110.9132.6%238 sales
Dragon Majesty2018-09-07801,03512.94.518.8%173 sales
McDonald's Collection 20182018-10-161221217.711.50.0%55 sales
Lost Thunder2018-11-022402,62410.9420.0%238 sales
Team Up2019-02-011973,66118.6421.8%376 sales
Detective Pikachu2019-04-051875541.9190.0%139 sales
Unbroken Bonds2019-05-032383,22713.6324.8%271 sales
Unified Minds2019-08-022613,47413.3234.1%200 sales
Hidden Fates2019-08-23692,52736.6714.5%281 sales
Hidden Fates Shiny Vault2019-08-23943,82940.730.50.0%170 sales
McDonald's Collection 20192019-10-15121129.38.50.0%16 sales
Cosmic Eclipse2019-11-012725,20919.1420.2%257 sales
SWSH Black Star Promos2019-11-1530413,42944.21117.4%700 sales
Sword & Shield2020-02-072161,6937.8144.9%215 sales
Rebel Clash2020-05-012097993.8145.5%43 sales
Darkness Ablaze2020-08-142011,9279.6146.8%291 sales
Pokémon Futsal Collection2020-09-1156613.2110.0%26 sales
Champion's Path2020-09-25807048.8145.0%177 sales
Vivid Voltage2020-11-132033,00814.8233.0%478 sales
McDonald's Collection 20212021-02-092537515.0616.0%65 sales
Shining Fates2021-02-197378110.7235.6%132 sales
Shining Fates Shiny Vault2021-02-191222,15017.68.51.6%343 sales
Battle Styles2021-03-191831,4367.8144.3%165 sales
Chilling Reign2021-06-182332,68711.5332.2%127 sales
Evolving Skies2021-08-272376,33426.7337.1%322 sales
Celebrations2021-10-08252,11084.4184.0%400 sales
Celebrations: Classic Collection2021-10-08251,51060.4470.0%214 sales
Fusion Strike2021-11-122843,87113.6149.3%394 sales
Brilliant Stars2022-02-251863,23917.4144.1%269 sales
Brilliant Stars Trainer Gallery2022-02-25303,417113.9610.0%307 sales
Astral Radiance2022-05-272162,1059.8232.4%129 sales
Astral Radiance Trainer Gallery2022-05-27302,13271.1550.0%267 sales
Pokémon GO2022-07-01882,88732.84.518.2%308 sales
McDonald's Collection 20222022-08-03151208.0220.0%67 sales
Lost Origin2022-09-092172,54711.7229.5%276 sales
Lost Origin Trainer Gallery2022-09-09303,267108.9540.0%458 sales
Silver Tempest2022-11-112153,86618.0231.6%401 sales
Silver Tempest Trainer Gallery2022-11-11302,61887.356.50.0%253 sales
Scarlet & Violet Black Star Promos2023-01-0122511,24950.0822.7%809 sales
Crown Zenith2023-01-201603,14619.7138.1%558 sales
Crown Zenith Galarian Gallery2023-01-207011,102158.6145.50.0%667 sales
Scarlet & Violet2023-03-312585,56321.6145.0%281 sales
Scarlet & Violet Energies2023-03-3124733.0241.7%14 sales
Paldea Evolved2023-06-092795,66020.3138.7%396 sales
Obsidian Flames2023-08-112305,16122.4146.1%539 sales
McDonald's Collection 20232023-09-1115120.8066.7%5 sales
1512023-09-2220713,59265.7420.8%758 sales
Paradox Rift2023-11-032665,12619.3231.9%218 sales
Pokémon TCG Classic - Blastoise2023-11-16341123.3138.2%28 sales
Pokémon TCG Classic - Charizard2023-11-1634802.4135.3%15 sales
Pokémon TCG Classic - Venusaur2023-11-1634792.3132.4%13 sales
Paldean Fates2024-01-262456,73627.51524.9%454 sales
Temporal Forces2024-03-222184,69921.6144.0%264 sales
Twilight Masquerade2024-05-242265,46524.2236.3%253 sales
Shrouded Fable2024-08-02992,24422.7240.4%153 sales
Stellar Crown2024-09-131753,23418.5144.0%325 sales
Surging Sparks2024-11-082528,50433.8232.1%350 sales
Prismatic Evolutions2025-01-171806,84038.05.511.1%411 sales
McDonald's Collection 20242025-01-2115473.1133.3%22 sales
Journey Together2025-03-281905,73030.2140.5%526 sales
Destined Rivals2025-05-3024411,73748.1326.6%459 sales
White Flare2025-07-181735,11929.61928.9%222 sales
Black Bolt2025-07-181725,36731.221.527.9%212 sales
Mega Evolution2025-09-261889,26949.3233.5%567 sales
Mega Evolution Energies2025-09-26891.1125.0%2 sales
Mega Evolution Black Star Promos2025-09-266011,331188.8371.7%886 sales
Phantasmal Flames2025-11-141307,74059.5330.0%836 sales
Ascended Heroes2026-01-3029521,13471.6522.4%1,195 sales
Perfect Order2026-03-271247,50060.5231.4%668 sales
Chaos Rising2026-05-221226,90656.65.527.9%739 sales
Pitch Black2026-07-171208,67772.3713.3%618 sales
30th Celebration2026-09-1616127,525171.05619.3%1,533 sales
30th Celebration: Classic Collection2026-09-16306,037201.225.516.7%844 sales

Chart: Pokémon card liquidity

The ten most-traded English Pokémon cards, 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026, led by the 30th Celebration Mew ex with 1,533 sales

For media

Free to cite · CC-BY 4.0
  • Updated
  • RefreshesMonthly; each edition is kept at its own URL
  • SourceCardTrack's sold ledger: eBay (trawl, SoldComps, Scrydex), Fanatics Collect, Alt and Goldin, one sale per listing, joined to the English catalogue.
Source: CardTrack, Pokémon card liquidity, October 2026, 17 October 2026. https://cardtrack.com/data/sales-frequency/2026-10

Charts and tables may be reproduced with the attribution above under CC-BY 4.0. How the numbers are built: methodology. Press enquiries, corrections and custom cuts of the data: jd@cardtrack.com. CardTrack is a market measure, not investment advice.

Frequently asked questions: Pokémon card liquidity

How often does a Pokémon card sell?

The median English Pokémon card had 5 recorded sales in the 30 days to 14 Oct 2026; the mean was 28.9. 22.4% of cards had no recorded sale.

What is the most-traded Pokémon card?

In 15 Sep to 14 Oct 2026, the 30th Celebration Mew ex (#158) with 1,533 recorded sales, about one every 28 min.

How concentrated is Pokémon card trading?

1,286 cards, 6.2% of the English catalogue, accounted for half of all recorded sales; the most active 10% of cards carried 62.4%.

Method: how CardTrack built these figures

How the figures are built: what is counted, where the prices come from, thresholds and caveats

What a sale is

  • Every sale in CardTrack's sold ledger dated 15 Sep 2026 to 14 Oct 2026 (30 days), once per listing, of a card in the English catalogue: raw and every grader, at eBay, Fanatics Collect, Alt and Goldin.
  • A sale whose amount is unknown still counts: 184,988 (30.7%) are eBay listings that took an offer at an amount the feeds do not show. No price is used anywhere in this study.
  • Lots of several cards are excluded, and so are Fanatics buy-now listings with no confirmed outcome.

What is left out

Japanese cards (49,735 sales under Japanese ids, 1,166 Japanese copies filed under English ids) and listings naming another language (995).

Sensitivity

Counting only sales with a known amount (418,197), the median card traded 4 times and 24.8% of cards had no sale.

Coverage

  • The ledger holds the sales its feeds found, not every sale: “no recorded sale” is not proof of none.
  • eBay is 94.6% of the count. The Scrydex feed stops on 30 Sep 2026; Goldin is thin.
  • Daily totals averaged 17,407 in the first week and 20,815 in the last, which may be feed coverage as much as trading.

Printings

A card is a catalogue card id; reverse holo, 1st Edition and Shadowless copies count under the same id, since most listings do not state the printing (98.4% did not).

Edition

October 2026 edition, published 17 Oct 2026. The live most-traded cards ranking moves daily on a 90-day window.

Editions of the Pokémon card liquidity study

Each edition keeps its own page, CSV and chart at /data/sales-frequency/<edition>, so a citation of one month's figures keeps pointing at them.

Related